Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Handy

Handy
2012 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of an online marketplace intended to change the way that people book and provide home services. The company's marketplace instantly matches customers every week with professionals in cities all around the world as well as provides them with the home services they need, wherever they are, whenever they want them, enabling professionals to maintain a flexible schedule with meaningful income opportunities.

Website
Formerly Known As
Handybook
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 1122
  • New York, NY 10159
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Handy’s full profile, request a free trial.

Handy Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Merger/Acquisition 19-Oct-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 18-May-2016 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series C) 02-Nov-2015 0000 00000 00000 Completed Startup
9. Early Stage VC (Series B2) 05-May-2015 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
8. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 23-Sep-2014 00.000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
7. Early Stage VC (Series B) 05-Jun-2014 0000 0000 00000 Completed Startup
6. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 04-Feb-2014 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
5. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 22-Oct-2013 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Oct-2012 $2.19M $2.21M 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 26-Jun-2012 $20K $20K 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Handy Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 760,098 $0.000100 $0.24 $2.94 $2.94 1x $0.29 12.34%
Seed 52,632 $0.000100 $0.38 $0.38 1x $0.04 0.85%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Handy Competitors (43)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Matic (Application Software) Venture Capital-Backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 000 00000000000 000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chennai, India 0000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Gurgaon, India 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 0000 000000&0 0000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Lisbon, Portugal 0 00.000 000000&0 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Handy Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000 29-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software
0000000 20-May-2015 000000000000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
0000 22-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 00000 00000000
0000000 20-Mar-2014 000000000000000000 Other Consumer Products and Services 00000 000
Exec 15-Jan-2014 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Human Capital Services 00000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Handy Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 Human Capital Services San Francisco, CA
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Handy Former Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
BoxGroup Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Tisch Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fidelity Management & Research Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
General Catalyst Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Highland Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »

Handy Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Oisin Hanrahan Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Umang Dua Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Marcin Popielarz Director of Engineering
Rebecca Greene Chief Product Officer
Ignacio Leonardt Co-Founder

11 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 20 executives. Get the full list »

Handy Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Oisin Hanrahan Handy Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Robert Davis Self Board Member 000 0000
Youngme Moon Self Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 9 board members. Get the full list »