Urban Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series E
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $75M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 14

Urban Company General Information

Description

Provider of an online platform intended to find local service professionals. The company's platform offers a marketplace to search for the service professionals for different activities like salon and spa, photography, plumbing, servicing and repairs, enabling users to access reliable and affordable services and book them online.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
UrbanClap
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 161 B/4, 2nd and 4th floor
  • Gulmohar House, Green Park
  • New Delhi, 110049
  • India

Urban Company Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Urban Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC (Series E) 01-Aug-2019 $75M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
8. Later Stage VC (Series D) 03-Dec-2018 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
7. Merger/Acquisition 23-Oct-2017 Cancelled Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 15-Jun-2017 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
5. Debt - General 24-Apr-2017 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
4. Angel (individual) 10-Dec-2015 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 19-Nov-2015 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Jun-2015 $10M $11.6M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 16-Apr-2015 $1.6M $1.6M Completed Startup
To view Urban Company’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Urban Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online platform intended to find local service professionals. The company's platform offers a marketplace
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
New Delhi, India
1,300 As of 2020
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

ur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mi
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Courbevoie, France
0 As of 0000
000.00
00000 00000 000.00

00000

te velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Bengaluru, India
00 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Urban Company Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
StarOfService Venture Capital-Backed Courbevoie, France 0 000.00 00000 00000 000.00
00000 Angel-Backed Bengaluru, India 00 000000000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Gurgaon, India 00 000 0000000000 0 000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chennai, India 0000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Urban Company Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Abhiraj Bhal Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Raghav Chandra Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Varun Khaitan Co-Founder & Board Member
Ashish Bansal Vice President, Finance
Manu Gupt Vice President, Marketing & Growth
To view Urban Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Urban Company Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Abhinav Chaturvedi Accel Board Member 000 0000
Abhiraj Bhal Urban Company Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Raghav Chandra Urban Company Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Ravi Adusumalli Elevation Capital Board Member 000 0000
Varun Khaitan Urban Company Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Urban Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Urban Company Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Kalyan Krishnamurthy Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mekin Maheshwari Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Prashant Malik Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SAB Holdings Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tiger Global Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »

Urban Company Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 04-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 Application Software 0000000 0000
00000000000 10-Aug-2016 000000000000000000 Application Software 0000000 0000
HandyHome 22-Jan-2016 Merger/Acquisition Application Software
To view Urban Company’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Urban Company Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 Application Software Mumbai, India 0000
To view Urban Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »