BlackRock Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 25,592

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 516

  • Financings
  • 618

  • Serviced Investors
  • 20

BlackRock General Information

Description

Established in 1988, BlackRock is an asset manager and private equity firm based in New York City, New York. The firm provides a wide range of services such as investment banking, risk management, advisory, equity, fixed income, balanced portfolios, and asset management. The firm seeks to invest in real estate, education, retail, energy, healthcare, materials, financial services, software, and information technology sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BlackRock Financial Management, Mercury Asset Management International Ltd, Mercury Asset Management International Limited
Year Founded
1988
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 50 Hudson Yards
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

BlackRock Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Continuum Green Energy May 2024 00000 0000000
Steute Schaltgeräte May 2024 00000 0000000
Cetera Financial Group May 2024 00000 0000000
Reveal Data May 2024 00000 0000000
SumUp May 2024 00000 0000000
CoreWeave May 2024 00000 0000000
Cotiviti Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Cotiviti Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Cotiviti Apr 2024 00000 0000000
LumApps Apr 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 883 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BlackRock Co-Lenders (563)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
400 Capital Management Lender New York, NY 1 00.000
40|86 Advisors Lender Carmel, IN 0 00.000
AB CarVal Lender Minneapolis, MN 0 00.00
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 0 000
AB Private Credit Investors Lender Nashville, TN 00 00.00
Abry Partners Lender Boston, MA 0 00000
Accel-KKR Lender Menlo Park, CA 0 000.00
Adams Street Partners Lender Chicago, IL 0 00000
AEA Investors Lender New York, NY 1 00000
Aegon Asset Management Lender Baltimore, MD 4 00.00
You’re viewing 10 of 563 co-lenders. Get the full list »

BlackRock Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BlackRock‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BlackRock Team (544)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Dirk Schmitz Regional Head of DACH(EEGA & Switzerland), Chief Executive Officer, BlackRock Asset Management Deutschland AG & Head of Business in Germany, Austria, and Eastern Europe 0 Frankfurt, Germany
Laurence Fink Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 00 New York, NY
Dominik Rohe Head of Americas ETF and Index Business | President of the iShares Trust New York, NY
Jean-Francois Cirelli President Paris, France
Martin Small JD Chief Financial Officer, Senior Managing Director & Global Head of Corporate Strategy 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 544 team members. Get the full list »

BlackRock Board Members (49)

Name Representing Role Since
Adebayo Ogunlesi JD Global Infrastructure Partners Board Member 000 0000
Amin Nasser BlackRock independent director 000 0000
Bader Alsaad Self Member of Board of Directors 000 0000
Catherine Lynch Self Independent Trustee & Chairman of Audit Committee 000 0000
Charles Robbins Self Member of Board of Directors 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 49 board members. Get the full list »

BlackRock Subsidiaries (48)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BlackRock Private Credit Fund BDC Other Financial Services New York, NY 2021
Blackrock Direct Lending Corp. BDC Other Financial Services Santa Monica, CA 0000
Blackrock Innovation Capital Group Growth/Expansion New York, NY 0000
KREDO Holdings Private Equity Seoul, South Korea 0000
SpiderRock Advisors Asset Management Chicago, IL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 48 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

BlackRock FAQs

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »