Metro Networks Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1978

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 177

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Metro Networks General Information

Description

Provider of traffic reporting services. The company provides local news, sports, weather, video news and other information to the television and radio broadcasters. It provides real-time traffic data.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Metro Traffic Control
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2800 Post Oak Boulevard
  • Suite 4000
  • Houston, TX 77056
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Metro Networks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metro Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metro Networks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Metro Networks Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metro Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metro Networks FAQs

  • When was Metro Networks founded?

    Metro Networks was founded in 1978.

  • Where is Metro Networks headquartered?

    Metro Networks is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What is the size of Metro Networks?

    Metro Networks has 177 total employees.

  • What industry is Metro Networks in?

    Metro Networks’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Metro Networks a private or public company?

    Metro Networks is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Metro Networks?

    The current valuation of Metro Networks is 000.00.

  • What is Metro Networks’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Metro Networks is 000000.

  • Who are Metro Networks’s investors?

    Westwood One has invested in Metro Networks.

  • When was Metro Networks acquired?

    Metro Networks was acquired on 29-Apr-2011.

  • Who acquired Metro Networks?

    Metro Networks was acquired by iHeartMedia.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »