Mediaset

Mediaset Overview

Founded 1978
Founded
Status Public
Employees 4,984
Employees
Stock Symbol MS
Stock Symbol
Investments 24
Share Price $1.88 (As of Wednesday Closing)

Mediaset General Information

Description

Mediaset SpA is a broadcasting television mass media company that focuses on broadcast and production. The company generates the vast majority of its revenue in Italy but also broadcasts to several neighboring European countries. Mediaset operates a suite of free and pay-based television channels. These channels have a range of programs, including dramas, sports, children's content, and documentaries. In addition to its traditional television interests, Mediaset controls Medusa Film, a film production company, as well as numerous websites.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Canale 5, Telemilano
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Stock Exchange
MIL
Primary Office
  • Sede legale I
  • Milano via Paleocapa 3
  • 20121 Milan
  • Italy
+39 000000000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mediaset Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.88 $1.76 $1.50 - $3.47 $2.14B 1.14B 2.08M $0.17

Mediaset Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 4,441,198 5,091,199 5,639,334 6,023,844
Revenue 3,211,384 3,275,160 4,014,114 4,003,677
EBITDA 1,026,972 1,090,675 1,277,776 1,465,868
Net Income 186,924 213,030 552,507 102,063
Total Assets 4,534,175 6,438,301 6,004,461 6,935,600
Total Debt 1,371,833 1,818,823 1,322,581 1,916,885
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mediaset Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mediaset‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mediaset Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Atresmedia Corporation Madrid, Spain 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000 000000 Corporation Boulogne, France 0000 00000000
000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 00000000000
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000000000000

Mediaset Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pier Berlusconi Deputy Chairman and Chief Executive
Marco Giordani Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Simone Sole Director, Head of Finance and Mergers & Acquisitions
Andrea Piazza Acquisition Executive
Stefano Doga Executive of Mergers & Acquisitions and Investor Relations

3 Former Executives

Mediaset Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Mediaset Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 Mediaset Deputy Chairman and Chief Executive 000 0000

Mediaset Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mediaset‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mediaset Investments & Acquisitions (24)

To view Mediaset‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000.0 000 24-Mar-2020 000000000 00000000 000.00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
000000000000.0 000 11-Nov-2019 0000 00000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
000000000000.0 000 29-May-2019 0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 0000 0000000000
00 000000 05-Oct-2018 0000000000 00.000 Fiberoptic Equipment 0000 0000000000
REBELLE 28-Jun-2018 Early Stage VC Internet Retail 00000 00000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Mediaset Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mediaset Premium Broadcasting, Radio and Television Milan, Italy 2005
000000 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Rome, Italy 0000
00000000000 Corporate Venture Capital Cologno Monzese, Italy

Mediaset Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 01-Aug-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 16 buyers
000000000 27-Apr-2016 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 11 buyers
000000000 13-Apr-2016 000000 000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000 00000 00000000 01-Sep-2009 00000000 00000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
The Space Cinema 01-Jun-2009 Platform Creation Completed
  • 2 buyers