ITV

ITV Overview

Founded 1955
Founded
Status Public
Employees 6,416
Employees
Stock Symbol ITV
Stock Symbol
Investments 44
Share Price $1.02 (As of Monday Closing)

ITV General Information

Description

ITV PLC is a broadcasting television company that owns, creates, and distributes the content on its platforms. ITV operates in two main business divisions: broadcast and online and ITV Studios. The broadcast and online segment produces revenue through advertising and consumer subscriptions, whereas the ITV Studio segment produces revenue through program production, distribution rights, and licensing. ITV delivers its content digitally as well over its website and through deals with other distributors, including Amazon and Netflix. The company's international content business, ITV Studios, produces programming for ITV's channels as well as other British broadcasters. ITV derives the majority of its revenue from the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Independent Television
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 2 Waterhouse Square
  • 138 - 142 Holborn
  • London EC1N 2AE
  • England, United Kingdom

ITV Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ITV Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.02 $0.98 $0.58 - $2.24 $4.12B 4.03B 27.4M $0.15

ITV Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2019 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 9,544,981 9,544,981 7,807,464 10,418,112
Revenue 4,220,518 4,220,518 4,281,733 4,030,078
EBITDA 877,786 877,786 954,756 858,806
Net Income 603,478 603,478 621,391 526,614
Total Assets 4,678,240 4,678,240 4,324,434 4,531,265
Total Debt 1,461,950 1,461,950 1,328,545 1,429,788
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

ITV Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ITV‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ITV Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
RTL Group Corporation Luxembourg, Luxembourg 00000 00.000 00000000 00.000
000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Boulogne, France 0000 00.000 00000000000
000000000000.0 000 Formerly PE-Backed Unterföhring, Germany 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000 00000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Leeds, United Kingdom 000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000000&0

ITV Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carolyn McCall Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Maria Kyriacou President
Chris Kennedy Group Chief Financial Officer
Ruth Clarke Managing Director, ITV Studios Global Entertainment
Rufus Radcliffe Chief Marketing Officer & Director of Direct to Consumer

12 Former Executives

ITV Board Members (17)

To view ITV‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 ITV Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 0000000 Self Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

8 Former Board Members

ITV Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ITV‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ITV Investments & Acquisitions (44)

To view ITV‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 07-Aug-2018 00 000000000000000 000 Holding Companies
00000 00000 000000 28-Feb-2017 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 00000000
0000000000 20-Jan-2017 000000000 000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
000 0000 08-Dec-2016 00000 00000 00 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
Ginx TV 21-Sep-2016 Corporate 00.000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

ITV Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
United Production Movies, Music and Entertainment London, United Kingdom 2012
000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television London, United Kingdom 0000
0000 000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment New York, NY 0000
000 000000 0000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment London, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 000000 Other Commercial Services London, United Kingdom 0000

ITV Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000 08-Dec-2016 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000 0000000 18-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000
000000 00000000 06-Jul-2015 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
000000 0000000 000 04-Mar-2010 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000
Crackit Productions 01-May-2008 Secondary Transaction - Private Completed