Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

ProSiebenSat.1 Media

ProSiebenSat.1 Media
2000 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
PSM STOCK SYMBOL
73 INVESTMENTS
$15.74 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

ProSiebenSat 1 Media SE is a broadcasting television company. The company operates through three segments: Entertainment, Content Production & Global Sales, and Commerce. The Entertainment segment, which contributes over half of the company's revenue, operates free TV stations and distributes ProSiebenSat.1 HD stations. This segment also engages in the AdTech and online advertising, music, event, and athlete marketing, and SevenVentures businesses. The Content Production & Global Sales segment produces and sells programming content under the umbrella of Red Arrow Studios. The Commerce segment engages in consumer advice, matchmaking, and beauty and lifestyle businesses. The greatest amount of revenue comes from Germany, followed by the U.S., Austria, and Switzerland.

Formerly Known As
ProSiebenSat1 Media AG
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Medienallee 7
  • 85774 Unterföhring
  • Germany

+49 089 000000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ProSiebenSat.1 Media’s full profile, request a free trial.

ProSiebenSat.1 Media Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$11.88 - $19.21 $3.56B $15.69 $1.09 1.43M 226M

ProSiebenSat.1 Media Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 6,195,328 6,739,258 9,995,459 10,974,979
Revenue 4,635,134 4,729,706 4,599,023 4,202,248
EBITDA 657,650 750,522 1,130,020 1,048,626
Net Income 245,914 292,656 531,177 444,671
Total Assets 7,013,206 7,398,765 7,880,846 6,944,386
Total Debt 3,497,850 3,830,931 3,899,033 3,424,341
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

ProSiebenSat.1 Media Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore ProSiebenSat.1 Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

ProSiebenSat.1 Media Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Metropole Television Formerly PE-Backed Neuilly-sur-Seine, France 0000 000000 - 000
000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Boulogne, France 0000 00.000 00000000000
000 00000 Corporation Luxembourg, Luxembourg 00000 00.000 00000000 00.000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Hunt Valley, MD 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

ProSiebenSat.1 Media Investments & Acquisitions (73)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 (000 06-Jun-2019 00000 0000000 Multimedia and Design Software
00000 00000000000 20-May-2019 0000 00000 00.000 Entertainment Software 000-00000 0000
0000 (00) 01-May-2019 00000 0000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
0000000000 19-Feb-2019 00000 00000 00 00.000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
MinuteMedia 15-May-2018 Later Stage VC 0000 Information Services (B2C) 000000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

ProSiebenSat.1 Media Exits (17)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00 12-Oct-2016 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
0000 (00000) 03-Mar-2016 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 8 buyers
00000000 19-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000000.0 000
000000 17-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000000000.0 000
EverSport Media 09-Oct-2015 Early Stage VC 00.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

ProSiebenSat.1 Media Subsidiaries (23)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Esome Advertising Technologies Media and Information Services (B2B) Hamburg, Germany 2015
000000000000.0 000 Accelerator/Incubator Munich, Germany 0000
00000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Berlin, Germany 0000
000000 00000000 Internet Retail Berlin, Germany 0000
00000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Beverly Hills, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

ProSiebenSat.1 Media Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore ProSiebenSat.1 Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

ProSiebenSat.1 Media Executive Team (41)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Maximilian Conze Chief Executive Officer
Jan Kemper Ph.D Chief Financial Officer & Member of the Executive Board for Commerce
Rainer Beaujean Chief Financial Officer
Zeljko Karajica Chief Operating Officer & Managing Director at ProSiebenSat.1 TV Deutschland
Nick Thexton Chief Technology Officer

22 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 41 executives. Get the full list »

ProSiebenSat.1 Media Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 ProSiebenSat.1 Media Deputy Chairman of the Executive Board & General Counsel 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000

8 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 11 board members. Get the full list »