Banijay Benelux Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,001

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 7

Banijay Benelux General Information

Description

Operator of a multi-platform entertainment production and distribution house intended to offer content that enthralls and inspires. The company's entertainment production and distribution house offer unique local and global axis, comprised of 120 companies across all the world's major markets enabling advertisers and brands to engage millennial audiences around the world through popular online content and channels.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Endemol, Shine Group, Endemol Shine Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • MediArena 1
  • 1114 BC Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 020 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Banijay Benelux Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Banijay Benelux‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Banijay Benelux Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a multi-platform entertainment production and distribution house intended to offer content that enthralls an
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Amsterdam, Netherlands
5,001 As of 2016
0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 0000

000 00

. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo c
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000 00.000

000000

strud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
Tel Aviv, Israel
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Banijay Benelux Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RTL Group Corporation Luxembourg, Luxembourg 00000 00.000 00000000 00.000
000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tel Aviv, Israel 000000&0
0000 0 000000 0000 Angel-Backed Rocklea, Australia 0000000000
000000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 0000
000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view Banijay Benelux’s complete competitors history, request access »

Banijay Benelux Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fabian Tobias Managing Director, Germany
Owain Walbyoff Managing Director of Global Gaming, Licensing and Merchandising
Patrick Keegan Group Director, Marketing & Communications
Nischal Randev Head of Corporate Development
You’re viewing 4 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Banijay Benelux Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Banijay Benelux Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Banijay Benelux‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Banijay Benelux Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 10-Oct-2017 00000 0000 Entertainment Software 00000 000
00000 000000 07-Mar-2017 000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
0000 0000000 18-Jul-2016 00000 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
00000'0 000 17-Aug-2015 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
Endemol 18-Dec-2014 Merger of Equals Movies, Music and Entertainment
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Banijay Benelux Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000'0 000 Movies, Music and Entertainment London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Banijay Benelux’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Banijay Benelux Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 01-Jan-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000
To view Banijay Benelux’s complete exits history, request access »