21st Century Fox Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 223,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 43

21st Century Fox General Information

Description

21st Century Fox is a media conglomerate with a wide range of assets: a film studio, which creates television programs and movies; broadcast television, including the Fox broadcast network and local TV stations in the U.S.; cable networks, which comprise over 300 channels around the world; and direct-broadcast satellite TV in the form of Sky, a satellite pay-tv provider in Europe.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
News Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • 1211 Avenue of the Americas
  • 13th floor
  • New York, NY 10036
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

21st Century Fox Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 21st Century Fox‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

21st Century Fox Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
21st Century Fox is a media conglomerate with a wide range of assets: a film studio, which creates television programs a
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
New York, NY
223,000 As of 2020
000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000

000 0000

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserun
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00.00
0&0

00000000

abore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nis
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
Burbank, CA
0000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

21st Century Fox Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AMC Networks Corporation New York, NY 0000 00.00 0&0
0000000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Burbank, CA 0000 000000&0
0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bristol, CT 0000 00000000000
000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Beverly Hills, CA 000 00000 0&0
000 00000 Corporation Luxembourg, Luxembourg 00000 00.000 00000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

21st Century Fox Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Tomsic Chief Financial Officer
Thomas Gaissmaier Executive Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
James Murdoch Chief Executive Officer & Member of the Board of Directors
Viet Dinh JD Chief Legal and Policy Officer & Board Member
Rupert Murdoch Founder & Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 30 executive team members. Get the full list »

21st Century Fox Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Founder & Executive Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000 00 Self Chief Legal and Policy Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

21st Century Fox Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

21st Century Fox Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 21st Century Fox‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

21st Century Fox Investments & Acquisitions (43)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000 01-Mar-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
00000000 05-Sep-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Entertainment Software 0000000 0000000
000000 07-Aug-2018 00 000000000000000 000 Private Equity
00000000 21-May-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Publishing
Quibi 11-May-2018 Seed Round 000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
You’re viewing 5 of 43 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

21st Century Fox Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Aftershock Entertainment Software San Francisco, CA 2017
0000 00000 Mumbai, India 0000
000 0000000000 000 New York, NY 0000
0000 000 0000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Greenwich, CT 0000
000000000 0000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Torrance, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

21st Century Fox Exits (15)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 11-May-2018 0000 00000 000 Completed
  • 16 buyers
000000 18-Apr-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
000000 19-Jun-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
000000000 000000 0 28-Nov-2016 000000000 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
FuboTV 15-Jul-2016 Early Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 15 exits. Get the full list »