Quibi Overview

  • Founded
  • 2018
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Quibi General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile-first video streaming platform intended to offer a premium lineup of native original shows. The company's platform includes scripted, unscripted and reality series, documentaries, as well as daily news, sports and talk shows delivered in short-form episodes, thereby, enabling users to be entertained, informed, and inspired.

Contact Information

Website
www.quibi.com
Formerly Known As
NewTV
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Application Software
Entertainment Software
Primary Office
  • 6555 Barton Avenue
  • Los Angeles, CA 90038
  • United States
+1 (424) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Quibi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Out of Business 01-Dec-2020 00.000 Completed Out of Business
4. Merger/Acquisition Cancelled Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 03-Mar-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 11-May-2018 $1B $1B Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2018 Completed Startup
To view Quibi’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Quibi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial