Entertainment One Overview

  • Founded
  • 1973
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 39

Entertainment One General Information

Description

Producer of television and movie content. The company specializes in the development, acquisition, production, financing, and distribution of entertainment content, primarily involved in the feature film, television, and music industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ROW Entertainment Income Fund
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 134 Peter Street
  • Suite 700
  • Toronto, Ontario M5V 2H2
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Entertainment One Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Entertainment One‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Entertainment One Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of television and movie content. The company specializes in the development, acquisition, production, financing
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Toronto, Canada
1,200 As of 2021
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000 0

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt i
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
Universal City, CA
00000
000000 - 000 00000

000 0000

ua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
Los Angeles, CA
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Entertainment One Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Amblin Partners Corporate Backed or Acquired Universal City, CA 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000 0000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Los Angeles, CA 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Burbank, CA 000 000000&0
0000 00000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Culver City, CA 000000&0
000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Santa Monica, CA 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Entertainment One Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Olivier Dumont President, Family & Brands
Tara Long President, Global Unscripted, Television
Margaret O'Brien Chief Corporate Development and Administrative Officer
Taylor Battye Chief Information Officer
Yael Strasberg Director, Acquisitions, Film
You’re viewing 5 of 30 executive team members. Get the full list »

Entertainment One Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt Non-Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Entertainment One Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Entertainment One Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Entertainment One‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Entertainment One Investments & Acquisitions (39)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 12-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 0000 0000
000 0000 000000 00 26-Jul-2019 000000000 00000000 00000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 000000 000000
000000000 0000000 11-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
00000 0000000 18-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 000000
Beach Wave Publishing 28-Aug-2018 Joint Venture Movies, Music and Entertainment
You’re viewing 5 of 39 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Entertainment One Subsidiaries (13)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Blackfin Broadcasting, Radio and Television New York, NY 2014
000000000 0000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Leeds, United Kingdom 0000
000000 00000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Toronto, Canada 0000
00000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment United Kingdom 0000
000000 00000 00000 Other Commercial Services London, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Entertainment One Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 11-May-2018 0000 00000 000 Completed
  • 16 buyers
Simon's Cat 20-May-2013 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Entertainment One’s complete exits history, request access »