Audio Network Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 140
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Audio Network General Information

Description

Provider of music recording, publishing and licensing services in the United Kingdom. The company's offerings include original music tracks that are pre-cleared for multiple formats, enabling broadcasters, brands, creators and music fans to get low prices and simple licensing procedures.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Audio Network PLC, Audio Network Services PLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Publishing
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • The Johnson Building
  • 77 Hatton Garden
  • London EC1N 8JS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Audio Network Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Audio Network‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Audio Network Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of music recording, publishing and licensing services in the United Kingdom. The company's offerings include or
Media and Information Services (B2B)
London, United Kingdom
140 As of 2019
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

nsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat null
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Stockholm, Sweden
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0 00000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptat
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
Pasadena, CA
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Audio Network Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Epidemic Sound Private Equity-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0 00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Pasadena, CA 00 000000&0
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Montreal, Canada 00 000000&0
000000 00000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 00000 000000&0
0000000 000000 000 Corporation Mckinney, TX
To view Audio Network’s complete competitors history, request access »

Audio Network Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robb Smith Chief Executive Officer
Kim Clarke Chief Financial Officer
Patrick Alo Chief Marketing Officer
Matt Hawn Chief Product Officer and SVP Business Development
Robert Hurst Co-Founder and Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Audio Network Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Audio Network Co-Founder and Chairman 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Audio Network Co-Founder and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Audio Network Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Audio Network Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Audio Network‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial