SESAC Overview

  • Founded
  • 1930
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 3

SESAC General Information

Description

Provider of music licensing and administration services. The company administers public performance, mechanical, synchronization, royalty collection and distributio, and other rights of affiliated writers, publishers and musicians.

Contact Information

Website
www.sesac.com
Formerly Known As
Society of European Stage Authors and Composers
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • 35 Music Square East
  • Nashville, TN 37203
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SESAC Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SESAC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SESAC Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of music licensing and administration services. The company administers public performance, mechanical, synchro
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Nashville, TN
000000000

000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
00000 0000000000 00000000
Berlin, Germany
000 As of 0000
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000 0

dipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
0000000000
Toronto, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SESAC Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BMG Formerly PE-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Liverpool, United Kingdom 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

SESAC Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Josephson Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Rob Sussman Chief Financial Officer
Cathy Grizzell Chief Human Resources Officer
Samantha Saturn Chief Marketing Officer
Edie Emery Senior Director, Strategic Marketing & Publicity
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

SESAC Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 The Blackstone Group Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 SESAC Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

SESAC Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SESAC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SESAC Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000 00000 05-Jan-2017 00000 0000000 Legal Services (B2B) 0000 00000
000 00000 000 0000 14-Sep-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0000
Rumblefish 01-Nov-2013 Buyout/LBO Movies, Music and Entertainment
To view SESAC’s complete investments history, request access »

SESAC Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 00000 000 0000 Other Commercial Services New York, NY 0000
To view SESAC’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »