BMG Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,031

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 77

BMG General Information

Description

Provider of music rights management services catering to artists and songwriters. The company provides music publishing and recording rights services along with pre-financing, song plugging, marketing support, repertoire licensing and advisory services in various areas of rights management for clients.

Contact Information

Website
www.bmg.com
Formerly Known As
Bertelsmann Music Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Charlottenstraße 59
  • 10117 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 000000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BMG Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BMG‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BMG Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of music rights management services catering to artists and songwriters. The company provides music publishing
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Berlin, Germany
1,031 As of 2024
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint o
00000 0000000000 000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
0000000 000000000
Nashville, TN
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BMG Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Broadcast Music Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 000000000000
SESAC Private Equity-Backed Nashville, TN 000 00000 00000000000
Global Music Rights Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
Anthem Entertainment Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
Kobalt Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

BMG Executive Team (44)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Coesfeld Chief Executive Officer
Alistair Norbury President,United Kingdom
Dino Stewart Managing Director
Heath Johns Managing Director, Australia
Kavita Panesar Director, Investments/Mergers & Acquisitions
You’re viewing 5 of 44 executive team members. Get the full list »

BMG Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BMG Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BMG‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BMG Investments & Acquisitions (77)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Alain Chamfort (Recorded Music Catalog Of 13 Albums And Including The Studio Albums) 20-Dec-2023 000000000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
Martin Solveig (Catalog Of The Dj And French Producer Martin Solveig) 19-Oct-2023 000000000 Buildings and Property 000000000
Dope lemon( recordings catalog) 05-Oct-2023 000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
BMG Rights Management (Jet's Recordings Catalog) 27-Sep-2023 000000000
The Hollies (Catalog) 14-Jun-2023 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 77 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

BMG Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Telamo Music & Entertainment Movies, Music and Entertainment Munich, Germany 2012
RBC Records Media and Information Services (B2B) Burbank, CA 0000
Undercover Media and Information Services (B2B) Schwulper, Germany 0000
Union Square Music Movies, Music and Entertainment London, United Kingdom 0000
BBR Music Group Movies, Music and Entertainment Nashville, TN 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

BMG Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Undercover 21-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000
Custom Revolutions 24-Apr-2000 00 000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Eritmo.com 29-Feb-2000 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Harmonia Mundi 01-Jan-1992 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view BMG’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »