Stripes Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 29

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 138

  • Portfolio
  • 63

  • Exits
  • 33

Exits

Stripes General Information

Description

Founded in 2003, Stripes is a private equity firm based in New York, New York. The firm seeks to invest in software and consumer companies.

Contact Information

Website
www.stripes.co
Formerly Known As
Stripes Group
Year Founded
2003
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 402 West 13th Street
  • New York, NY 10014
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Stripes Investments & Acquisitions (138)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000 (000000000 00 22-Nov-2022 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
000000 (0000000000 10-Nov-2022 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 000
00000000 0000000 04-Oct-2022 00000 00000 0000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue 00000000000 00000
00000000 28-Jul-2022 00000 00000 0000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
Tebra (Healthcare) 06-Jul-2022 PE Growth/Expansion 0000 Practice Management (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 138 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stripes Exits (33)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000 11-May-2022 000000000000000000 00000
00000 29-Oct-2021 000 00000
000000 16-Oct-2021 000000000000000000
0000000 23-Sep-2021 000 00000
On 15-Sep-2021 IPO 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 exits. Get the full list »

Stripes Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stripes‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stripes Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Stripes Team (77)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Wayne Marino Partner & Chief Financial Officer New York, NY
Jason Santiago Partner & Chief Technology Officer New York, NY
Christopher Carey Partner 0 0 0 New York, NY
Karen Kenworthy Partner 0 0 0 New York, NY
Monica Vitoria Partner New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 77 team members. Get the full list »