Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

MGM Studios

MGM Studios
1924 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
19 INVESTMENTS
$92.50 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

MGM Holdings Inc is an entertainment company focused on the global production and distribution of film and television content. The company is engaged in the development, production and financing of feature films and television content and the worldwide distribution of entertainment content primarily through television and digital distribution. It owns or holds interests in MGM-branded channels in the United States, as well as interests in pay television networks in the U.S. and Brazil.

Website
Formerly Known As
Triangle Pictures, MGM/UA
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Former Stock Listing
MGMCA
Primary Office
  • 245 North Beverly Drive
  • Beverly Hills, CA 90210
  • United States

+1 (310) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MGM Studios’s full profile, request a free trial.

MGM Studios Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$92.25 - $112.00 $4.14B $93.25 17.8K 44.7M

MGM Studios Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2006
FY 2006
31-Dec-2006
Revenue 1,460,000 1,460,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

MGM Studios Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore MGM Studios‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

MGM Studios Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sinclair Broadcast Group Corporation Hunt Valley, MD 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
0000000000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Toronto, Canada 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000 0000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Burbank, CA 000 0000000 0000
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Los Angeles, CA 0000 000000000000
000000000 Corporation New York, NY 00000 00000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

MGM Studios Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 07-Aug-2018 00 000000000000000 000 Holding Companies
000 0000 000000000 19-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 00000 0000000
00000 11-May-2018 0000 00000 000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
000000 (000000000 31-Oct-2017 00000 0000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
Evolution Media (Burbank) 18-Jul-2017 Merger/Acquisition Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

MGM Studios Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 11-Dec-2012 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Movielink 01-Jan-2002 Joint Venture Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

MGM Studios Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Epix Broadcasting, Radio and Television New York, NY 2009
000 0000 000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television New York, NY 0000
000 00000 00000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Los Angeles, CA 0000
000000000 00000 (0 Movies, Music and Entertainment Burbank, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

MGM Studios Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore MGM Studios‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

MGM Studios Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Barry Poznick President of Unscripted Television
Chris Ottinger JD President, Worldwide Television Distribution and Acquisitions
Kenneth Kay Chief Financial Officer
Christopher Brearton JD Chief Operating Officer
Lesley Freeman Chief Legal Officer

9 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 20 executives. Get the full list »

MGM Studios Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000 Highland Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 MGM Studios Chairman, Worldwide Television Group 000 0000

7 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 9 board members. Get the full list »