Lantern Entertainment Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 157
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 13
  • Investments
  • 3

Lantern Entertainment General Information

Description

Operator of a multimedia production and film distribution company. The company's film library consists of a wide range of films and television shows with long-running and iconic unscripted series hits, enabling viewers to get access to multiple sources of entertainment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Weinstein Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • Dallas, TX
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lantern Entertainment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lantern Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lantern Entertainment Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a multimedia production and film distribution company. The company's film library consists of a wide range o
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Dallas, TX
157 As of 2018
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
Los Angeles, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

000000 0

sequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
Beverly Hills, CA
000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lantern Entertainment Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Spyglass Media Group Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Beverly Hills, CA 000000&0
000 0000000 000000 Private Debt Financed Los Angeles, CA 00000 000000000 00000
000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Universal City, CA 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Los Angeles, CA 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Lantern Entertainment Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Milos Brajovic Co-President
Andy Mitchell Co-President
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lantern Entertainment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lantern Entertainment Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lantern Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lantern Entertainment Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 000 13-Mar-2019 0000000000 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000 00000000
0000 000 000000 07-Nov-2011 000000000000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
ASmallWorld 22-May-2006 Buyout/LBO Social/Platform Software
To view Lantern Entertainment’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Lantern Entertainment Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 00000 000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Los Angeles, CA 0000
To view Lantern Entertainment’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Lantern Entertainment Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 22-May-2006 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Lantern Entertainment’s complete exits history, request access »