Spyglass Media Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Spyglass Media Group General Information

Description

Operator of an independent premium content company. The company's operations include developing, producing, financing, acquiring and developing motion pictures and television series, enabling worldwide audiences to get access to entertainment through television series and films.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Spyglass Entertainment
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Century City
  • Los Angeles, CA
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spyglass Media Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spyglass Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spyglass Media Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an independent premium content company. The company's operations include developing, producing, financing, a
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Los Angeles, CA
11 As of 2016
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nu
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
Dallas, TX
000 As of 0000
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

mmodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fug
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
Burbank, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Spyglass Media Group Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lantern Entertainment Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 000 00.000 000000000000
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Burbank, CA 000 00000 00000000000
00000 000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 00000 000000000 00000
000 0000000 000000 Private Debt Financed Los Angeles, CA 00000 000000000 00000
0000 000 000000 00 Formerly PE-Backed Burbank, CA 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Spyglass Media Group Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Barber Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Arthur Hair Chief Information Officer
Cheryl Rodman Chief Legal Officer
Leah Feig Director of Finance
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Spyglass Media Group Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Spyglass Media Group Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Spyglass Media Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spyglass Media Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spyglass Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial