Universal Studios Overview

  • Founded
  • 1912

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10,001

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 6

Universal Studios General Information

Description

Operator of a media and entertainment company based in Universal City, California. The company engages in the development, production, and marketing of entertainment, news, and broadcast, cable and film, parks and resorts, advertising, sports and news coverage, catering to a global audience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Music Corporation of America, MCA
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Central Saint Giles
  • St Giles High Street
  • London WC2H 8NU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Universal Studios Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Universal Studios‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Universal Studios Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a media and entertainment company based in Universal City, California. The company engages in the developmen
Movies, Music and Entertainment
London, United Kingdom
10,001 As of 2016
000000000000

00 000

empor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
000000, 00000 000 00
Seoul, South Korea
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

tation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
000000, 00000 000 00
Universal City, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Universal Studios Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
YG Entertainment Formerly PE-Backed Seoul, South Korea 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Universal City, CA 00 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 0000 000000000
0000 00000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Culver City, CA 0000 000000&0
0000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 0000 000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Universal Studios Patents

Universal Studios Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-3762299-A Amusement ride vehicle Inactive 01-May-1998 00000000
DE-69929187-D1 Passenger vehicle for a carousel Inactive 01-May-1998 00000000
DE-69929187-T2 Passenger vehicle for a carousel Inactive 01-May-1998 00000000
EP-1079906-A4 Amusement ride vehicle Active 01-May-1998 00000000
EP-1079906-A1 Amusement ride vehicle Active 01-May-1998 A63G7/00
To view Universal Studios’s complete patent history, request access »

Universal Studios Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Cramer President
Michael Moses Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Universal Studios Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Universal Studios Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Universal Studios‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Universal Studios Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 07-Apr-2020 00000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale
0000000000 15-Jun-2016 00000 0000 000.00 Entertainment Software
00000 000000 29-Oct-2013 00000 0000 00.00 Entertainment Software
0000000 00000 01-Mar-2002 00000 0000 Other Commercial Services
Movielink 01-Jan-2002 Joint Venture Entertainment Software
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Universal Studios Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000 29-Oct-2013 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Movielink 01-Jan-2002 Joint Venture Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view Universal Studios’s complete exits history, request access »