Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Seagram

1924 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
30K-35K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
2 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of music and film entertainment services. The company is engaged in providing music, entertainment, recreation and wine businesses in Canada and also specializes in selling distilled spirits, wines, sherries, coolers, beers, mixers, and other low alcoholic beverages.

Formerly Known As
Distillers Corp-Seagram, Bronfmans' Distillers, Distillers Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1430 Peel Street
  • Montreal, Quebec H3A 1S9
  • Canada

Seagram Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Seagram‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Seagram Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (0000000000 11-Nov-2018 000000000 00000 00 00000 Beverages
Universal Studios 10-Apr-1995 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment 00000 00000000 00.
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Seagram Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 0000000 10-Apr-1995 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »