Skydance Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 2

Skydance Media General Information

Description

Provider of film production services. The company's services include the production of motion pictures, animation, television, gaming and digital and films and also provides television broadcasting services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Skydance Productions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • 2900 Olympic Boulevard
  • Santa Monica, CA 90404
  • United States
+1 (424) 000-0000

Skydance Media Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Skydance Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Skydance Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Skydance Media Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of film production services. The company's services include the production of motion pictures, animation, telev
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Santa Monica, CA
500 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00 00000

00000 00

t aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse ci
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
Culver City, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000

0000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat n
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
Dallas, TX
000 As of 0000
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Skydance Media Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sonar Entertainment Formerly PE-Backed Culver City, CA 00 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 000 00.000 000000000000
000 0000000 000000 Private Debt Financed Los Angeles, CA 00000 000000000 00000
0000 000 000000 00 Formerly PE-Backed Burbank, CA 000 000000000000
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Burbank, CA 000 00000 00000000000
To view Skydance Media’s complete competitors history, request access »

Skydance Media Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Ellison Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jesse Sisgold JD President & Chief Operating Officer
Larry Wasserman Chief Financial Officer
Dana Goldberg Chief Creative Officer
Rebecca Mall Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Skydance Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Skydance Media Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Skydance Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Skydance Media Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000 06-Apr-2020 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 00000 0000000
The Workshop Entertainment 03-May-2016 Merger/Acquisition Entertainment Software 00000 0000000
To view Skydance Media’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Skydance Media Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 00000000 00000 Entertainment Software Marina del Rey, CA 0000
To view Skydance Media’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »