CJ E&M Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

CJ E&M General Information

Description

Provider of media and entertainment services. The company distributes broadcasting channels and contents through cable television, satellite broadcasting and other related services in South Korea.

Contact Information

Website
www.cjenm.com
Formerly Known As
O Media Holdings, Orion Cartoon Network, Tooniverse
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • CJ E&M Center, 66, Sangamsan-ro
  • Mapo-gu
  • Seoul, Mapo-gu 03926
  • South Korea
+82 00-000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CJ E&M Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 17-Jan-2018 Completed Profitable
2. IPO 01-Feb-2002 Completed Profitable
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view CJ E&M’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CJ E&M Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of media and entertainment services. The company distributes broadcasting channels and contents through cable t
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Seoul, South Korea
3,600 As of 2020
000000&0

000 0000

rud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in r
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
Los Angeles, CA
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

00000000

agna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex e
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CJ E&M Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fox Entertainment Group Formerly VC-backed Los Angeles, CA 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000000 Corporation New York, NY 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

CJ E&M Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CJ E&M Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Stonebridge Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view CJ E&M’s complete investors history, request access »

CJ E&M Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 11-Feb-2020 00 000000000000000 00000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 000 000 0000
000000000 27-Jan-2020 0000 00000 000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
00000 000000 18-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
0000000 00000 0000 04-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment
On Game Network 21-Aug-2013 Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 000 0000-00
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

CJ E&M Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Culture Depot Company Movies, Music and Entertainment Seoul, South Korea 2010
0000000 Entertainment Software Cyprus 0000
000000 00000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Seoul, South Korea 0000
00000 000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Stockholm, Sweden 0000
To view CJ E&M’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

CJ E&M Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 00000000000 000 22-Aug-2011 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00 0&0
To view CJ E&M’s complete exits history, request access »