PRIMA Cinema Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

PRIMA Cinema General Information

Description

Developer of an online portal designed to deliver a premium, end-to-end in-home entertainment experience. The company's portal presents premium-priced movies directly into the home theaters when they are released in theaters, enabling users to gain a cinematic experience at their homes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ultimate Cinema
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • MBS Media Campus
  • 1600 Rosecrans Avenue
  • Manhattan Beach, CA 90266
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PRIMA Cinema Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Corporate 29-Oct-2013 $2.5M 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC 22-May-2013 00000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 23-May-2012 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 01-Jul-2011 $1M $3M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-Mar-2010 $2M $2M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view PRIMA Cinema’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PRIMA Cinema Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A 4,285,715 $0.001000 8% $0.7 $0.7 1x $0.7 15.14%
To view PRIMA Cinema’s complete cap table history, request access »

PRIMA Cinema Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shaiwal Priyadarshi Chief Technology Officer
Richard Jenkins Senior Vice President, Content
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

PRIMA Cinema Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PRIMA Cinema Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
IMAX Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Best Buy Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Syncom Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Universal Studios Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view PRIMA Cinema’s complete investors history, request access »