Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Hasbro

Hasbro
1923 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
HAS STOCK SYMBOL
18 INVESTMENTS
$84.97 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Hasbro Inc is a branded play company providing children and families around the world with entertainment offerings based on a world-class brand portfolio. From toys and games to television programming, motion pictures, and a licensing program, Hasbro reaches customers by leveraging its well-known brands such as Transformers, Nerf, and Monopoly. Ownership stakes in Discovery Family, Backflip Studios, which develops mobile games, and animation studio Boulder Media, helps bolster Hasbro's digital presence.

Formerly Known As
Hasbro Bradley, Hassenfeld Brothers
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1027 Newport Avenue
  • P.O. Box 1059
  • Pawtucket, RI 02861
  • United States

+1 (401) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hasbro’s full profile, request a free trial.

Hasbro Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$76.84 - $109.60 $10.8B $85.81 $1.75 1.29M 126M

Hasbro Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 11,086,654 11,086,654 11,958,352 10,649,864
Revenue 4,579,646 4,579,646 5,209,782 5,019,822
EBITDA 506,829 506,829 1,034,099 934,997
Net Income 220,434 220,434 396,607 551,380
Total Assets 5,262,988 5,262,988 5,289,983 5,091,366
Total Debt 1,704,832 1,704,832 1,848,566 1,720,974
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hasbro Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Hasbro‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Hasbro Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 (0000 12-Jun-2018 000000000 00000 00 00000 Recreational Goods 00000 0000000
000000 01-Jan-2017 00000 Educational Software
0000000 00000 0000 13-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Media 00000 0000000
0000000 (000 00000 10-Feb-2016 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Pie Face 08-Jun-2015 Merger/Acquisition Casinos and Gaming 00000000 000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Hasbro Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Backflip Studios Application Software Boulder, CO 2009
0000000 00000 0000 Other Media Dublin, Ireland 0000
0000000 0000000 Recreational Goods Anjou, Canada
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Hasbro Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Brian Goldner Chairman of the Board, President and Chief Executive Officer
John Frascotti President & Executive Vice President
Deborah Thomas Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Duncan Billing Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer
Mark Blecher General Manager, Digital Media and Gaming

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 23 executives. Get the full list »

Hasbro Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 0000000000 Hasbro Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »