Spin Master Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • TOY
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 32
  • Share Price
  • $36.27
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Spin Master General Information

Description

Spin Master is a children's entertainment company operating in the roughly $100 billion global toy industry. The company creates, designs, manufactures, and markets a portfolio of products, brands, and entertainment properties across five key categories (outdoor, remote control and interactive, boys action and construction, preschool and girls, and activities games and puzzles and plush). Spin Master has increased brand awareness via homegrown brands including Paw Patrol, Rusty Rivets, and Bakugan but has leaned on a robust acquisition strategy to reach adjacent markets through tie-ups like Rubik's, Swimways, and Cardinal Games. The company has global reach, with 28 offices and sales in over 100 markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SML Investments
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 121 Bloor Street East
  • Toronto, Ontario M4W 3M5
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spin Master Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$36.27 $34.63 $10.59 - $38.92 $3.71B 102M 118K $0.74

Spin Master Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 2,589,266 2,188,709 3,022,346 2,773,644
Revenue 1,659,900 1,570,600 1,581,600 1,631,500
EBITDA 197,400 118,700 172,800 282,900
Net Income 75,400 45,500 64,300 154,900
Total Assets 1,267,200 1,342,100 1,256,400 999,200
Total Debt 77,700 74,400 82,700 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Spin Master Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Spin Master is a children's entertainment company operating in the roughly $100 billion global toy industry. The company
Recreational Goods
Toronto, Canada
2,000 As of 2020

000000

odo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugia
000000000000 00000
Pawtucket, RI
0000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nu
000000000000 00000
El Segundo, CA
00000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Spin Master Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hasbro Corporation Pawtucket, RI 0000 000000&0
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired El Segundo, CA 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Spin Master Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Max Rangel Chief Executive Officer, Board Director & Global President
Ronnen Harary Chief Executive Officer & Founder
Anton Rabie Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Mark Segal Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Adam Beder Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Spin Master Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Spin Master Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000-0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Spin Master Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spin Master Investments & Acquisitions (32)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000'0 00000 05-Jan-2021 000000000000000000 0000 Recreational Goods 00000 00000
0000 0000 (000000 06-Dec-2019 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000 00000
0000000 12-Aug-2019 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000 00000
0000 02-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Consumer Durables 00000 00000
Fuggler 01-Jan-2018 Merger/Acquisition 000 Recreational Goods
You’re viewing 5 of 32 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Spin Master Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Toca Boca Entertainment Software Stockholm, Sweden 2010
0000000: 000 00000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Toronto, Canada 0000
000000000 Recreational Goods Kaysville, UT 0000
00000000 Acquirer Virginia Beach, VA 0000
0000000 Recreational Goods Palo Alto, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Spin Master Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000 29-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
GrandezVous 18-Sep-2013 Angel (individual) 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Spin Master’s complete exits history, request access »