Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Sony

Sony
1946 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
6758 STOCK SYMBOL
46 INVESTMENTS
$58.22 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Sony Corp is a conglomerate with consumer electronics roots and various well-known brand names, such as Walkman in portable audio players, Vaio in PCs, Xperia in smartphones, Cybershot and Alpha in digital cameras, and PlayStation in video game consoles. It currently has nine main business units, operating electronic appliances, games, devices and semiconductors, entertainment content, and financial services.

Website
Formerly Known As
Tokyo Telecommunications Engineering Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Conglomerates
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Electronics (B2C)
Multimedia and Design Software
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 1-7-1 Konan Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 108-0075
  • Japan

+81 00-0000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sony’s full profile, request a free trial.

Sony Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$40.93 - $61.21 $71.6B $57.74 $5.99 5.65M 1.23B

Sony Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Enterprise Value 58,837,994 47,344,871 56,815,911 43,142,237
Revenue 77,754,940 78,158,585 77,074,890 70,172,021
EBITDA 11,730,276 12,415,298 9,510,569 5,369,114
Net Income 7,578,962 8,264,139 4,427,431 676,400
Total Assets 200,253,836 189,228,721 179,406,705 157,956,010
Total Debt 16,434,497 12,260,616 12,657,071 10,728,694
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sony Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Skullcandy Private Equity-Backed Park City, UT 000 00000 000000000000 00000
000 Corporation Taoyuan City, Taiwan 0000 000000&0
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Portland, OR 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Corporation New Taipei, Taiwan 0000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Cupertino, CA 000000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Sony Investments & Acquisitions (46)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 27-Jun-2019 000000000 00000000 Connectivity Products
00000 00. 23-Aug-2018 000000000 00000 Electrical Equipment
000000000000 31-Jul-2018 00000 00000 00 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 000000 000
0000 000 0000 20-Apr-2017 000000000 Social/Platform Software
AirMap 14-Feb-2017 Early Stage VC 0000 Other Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Sony Exits (18)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 08-Dec-2009 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000
00000 0000000 0000 01-Dec-2009 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000
0000000 14-Nov-2007 00000 0000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000 0000000 20-Sep-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000
Total Music 01-Jan-2007 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Sony Subsidiaries (14)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sony Innovation Fund Corporate Venture Capital Tokyo, Japan 2016
0000 0000000000000 Application Specific Semiconductors Tokyo, Japan 0000
000000 00000000000 Application Specific Semiconductors Hod Hasharon, Israel 0000
0000 000000000 000 Tokyo, Japan 0000
0000 000000 000000 Acquirer Tokyo, Japan 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Sony Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kenichiro Yoshida Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Hiroki Totoki Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Jason Meerbergen Director, Corporate Development
Scott Davis Director, Corporate Development
Amy Norcup Director of Privacy

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 20 executives. Get the full list »

Sony Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000 Sony Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 00 Sony Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0000000 Sony Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Sony Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »