Atari Overview

  • Founded
  • 1972
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ATA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $0.47
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Atari General Information

Description

Atari SA is engaged in electronic gaming and multimedia business sector. The company provides various types of gaming which includes mobile and online arcade. The mobile gaming consists of goon squad, roller coaster tycoon, haunted house, pong world, circus Atari, centipede, breakout, and others. The company also provides various games for purchase which can be used on Xbox, personal computers, and other platforms.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Infogrames Entertainment
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • 78 Rue Taitbout
  • 75009 Paris
  • France
+33 04 00 00 00 00

Atari Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Atari Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.47 $0.40 $0.19 - $0.48 $120M 886K $0.01

Atari Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 71,758 71,758 80,739 198,311
Revenue 26,672 26,672 23,848 21,025
EBITDA 9,113 9,113 7,178 4,906
Net Income 2,556 2,556 3,126 2,687
Total Assets 48,309 48,309 37,396 27,370
Total Debt 4,301 4,301 786 740
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Atari Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atari‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atari Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Atari SA is engaged in electronic gaming and multimedia business sector. The company provides various types of gaming wh
Paris, France
20 As of 2019
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000000

a commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
0000000000000 00000000
Rockville, MD
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

te velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident
0000000000000 00000000
San Rafael, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Atari Competitors (48)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ZeniMax Media Private Equity-Backed Rockville, MD 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Rafael, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Cary, NC 0000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000000 0000000 Corporation Brisbane, Australia 00 0000000000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Mateo, CA 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 48 competitors. Get the full list »

Atari Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frederic Chesnais Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board
Philippe Mularski Chief Financial Officer
Jean-Marcel Nicolai Chief Operating Officer & Head Of Games
Todd Shalbetter Director of Royalties
Manfred Mantschev Director of Strategy and Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Atari Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000000 Atari Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board 000 0000
To view Atari’s complete board members history, request access »

Atari Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Atari Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atari‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atari Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (0000000000 11-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 Entertainment Software 00000000 00000000
00000000 00000000 08-Feb-2018 000000000 Entertainment Software 00000000 00000000
0000 (00000000000) 07-Jul-2016 000000000 Accessories 00000000 00000000
00000 000000 00000 01-Jan-2009 00000 0000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Cryptic Studios 09-Dec-2008 Merger/Acquisition Social/Platform Software
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Atari Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 (00000000000) 07-Jul-2016 000000000 Completed
  • 00000
00000 000000 00000 01-Jan-2009 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 0000000 09-Dec-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000
0000 00000 01-May-2002 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 00000
Rockstar North 01-Jan-1997 Merger/Acquisition 000 Completed
To view Atari’s complete exits history, request access »