Rockstar North Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Rockstar North General Information

Description

Developer of video games platform based in Edinburgh, Scotland. The company is known for developing the Grand Theft Auto series and other related gaming platform, enabling skilled game developers to collaborate on critically acclaimed video games around the world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DMA Design
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Publishing
Corporate Office
  • Calton Square1 Greenside Row
  • Barclay House
  • Edinburgh EH1 3AP
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rockstar North Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rockstar North‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rockstar North Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of video games platform based in Edinburgh, Scotland. The company is known for developing the Grand Theft Auto
Entertainment Software
Edinburgh, United Kingdom
2,000 As of 2020
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
0000000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rockstar North Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Rockstar Games Corporation New York, NY 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Rockstar North Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Javad Shan Multimedia Professional
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rockstar North Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rockstar North Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rockstar North‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rockstar North FAQs

  • When was Rockstar North founded?

    Rockstar North was founded in 1988.

  • Who is the founder of Rockstar North?

    David Jones, Mike Dailly, Russell Kay, and Steve Hammond are the founders of Rockstar North.

  • Where is Rockstar North headquartered?

    Rockstar North is headquartered in Edinburgh, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Rockstar North?

    Rockstar North has 2,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Rockstar North in?

    Rockstar North’s primary industry is Entertainment Software.

  • Is Rockstar North a private or public company?

    Rockstar North is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Rockstar North?

    The current valuation of Rockstar North is 0000.

  • What is Rockstar North’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Rockstar North is 000000.

  • Who are Rockstar North’s investors?

    Atari has invested in Rockstar North.

  • Who are Rockstar North’s competitors?

    Rockstar Games is a competitor of Rockstar North.

  • When was Rockstar North acquired?

    Rockstar North was acquired on 29-Sep-1999.

  • Who acquired Rockstar North?

    Rockstar North was acquired by Take-Two Interactive Software.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »