Greenspring Associates Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Professionals
  • 43

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 298

  • Portfolio
  • 37

  • Exits
  • 156

Exits

Greenspring Associates General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2000, Greenspring Associates was a venture capital firm based in Owings Mills, Maryland. The firm preferred to invest in early to growth-stage companies including secondary opportunities in sustainability, collaborative economy, education technology, financial technology, and healthcare sectors. On September 20, 2021, the firm was acquired by StepStone Group.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Montagu Newhall Associates, Montagu Newhall Global Partners, L.P.
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 100 Painters Mill Road
  • Suite 700
  • Owings Mills, MD 21117
  • United States
+1 (410) 000-0000

Greenspring Associates Investments & Acquisitions (298)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Wendy's New Zealand 20-May-2024 Buyout/LBO Restaurants and Bars Generating Revenue
Aqua Security 03-Jan-2024 00000 00000 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Electric (IT Consulting and Outsourcing) 18-Aug-2022 00000 00000 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue
Tebra Technologies 01-Jul-2022 00 000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
Jackpocket 23-Nov-2021 00000 00000 00000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
YieldStreet 17-Nov-2021 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Scout Bio 19-Oct-2021 00000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
Electric (IT Consulting and Outsourcing) 14-Oct-2021 00000 00000 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue
Panorays 23-Sep-2021 Later Stage VC 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Blockdaemon 21-Sep-2021 Early Stage VC 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 298 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Greenspring Associates Exits (156)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Data.AI 15-Mar-2024 Buyout/LBO
Jackpocket 11-Feb-2024 000000000000000000 00000
Greenspring Back Office Solutions 09-Feb-2024 000000000000000000
Veev 26-Nov-2023 0000000000: 000000
YieldStreet 07-Aug-2023 000000000 00000000
Scopely 12-Jul-2023 0000000000 00.00
Ribbon 02-May-2023 000000000000000000
Policygenius 25-Apr-2023 0000000000
Citymapper 15-Mar-2023 Merger/Acquisition 00000
Panorays 01-Nov-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 156 exits. Get the full list »

Greenspring Associates Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Greenspring Associates‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Greenspring Associates Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Greenspring Associates Co-Investors (457)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
StepStone Group 5 0 Series chart Industry bar
8VC 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
NFX 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
T. Rowe Price 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Insight Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 457 co-investors. Get the full list »

Greenspring Associates FAQs

  • What is Greenspring Associates?

    Founded in 2000, Greenspring Associates was a venture capital firm based in Owings Mills, Maryland.

  • When was Greenspring Associates founded?

    Greenspring Associates was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Greenspring Associates?

    Ashton Newhall and Adair Newhall are the founders of Greenspring Associates.

  • Where is Greenspring Associates headquartered?

    Greenspring Associates is headquartered in Owings Mills, MD.

  • What is Greenspring Associates's total asset value?

    Greenspring Associates has around 0000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Greenspring Associates made?

    Greenspring Associates has made 298 investments.

  • What has Greenspring Associates invested in?

    Greenspring Associates has made numerous investments in companies like Wendy's New Zealand, Aqua Security, and Electric (IT Consulting and Outsourcing) within the Restaurants and Bars, Network Management Software, and IT Consulting and Outsourcing industries.

  • What has Greenspring Associates invested in recently?

    Greenspring Associates's latest investment was on 20-May-2024 in Wendy's New Zealand, a company within the Restaurants and Bars industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »