StepStone Group Overview

  • Type
  • Fund of Funds

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 200

Professionals

  • AUM
  • 00000

  • Commitments
  • 135

StepStone Group General Information

Description

StepStone Group is a fund of funds based in New York, New York. Established in 2007, the private equity firm specializes in leveraged buyouts of privately held or publicly traded companies, as well as direct, fund of funds, secondary direct, and secondary indirect investments. The partners of the firm are supported by 350+ professionals across 16 offices in 11 countries. The firm utilizes a research-focused investment approach that assigns sector teams to cover every spectrum of the private markets. The assets are managed by the executive management team.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Leucadia Capital Partners
Year Founded
2007
Commitment Size
00000
Open To Secondaries
0000
Open To First Time Founds
00000
Institution Type
Fund of Funds
Primary Contact
0000 0000
Title
Vice President, Business Development France, Relationship Manager, France and Member of the Business Development and Marketing Team
Phone
+00 (0)00 0000 0000
Corporate Office
  • 277 Park Avenue
  • 45th Floor
  • New York, NY 10172
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

StepStone Group Commitments (51)

Fund Name Fund Manager Fund Location Vintage Fund Size Commitment Date Commitment
00000000 000000000 0000 Aquiline Capital Partners New York, NY 2024 00.00 0000-00-00
00 000000 0000 0 Hudson Structured Capital Management Stamford, CT 2024 00000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000000 0 Commerce Ventures San Francisco, CA 2024 00000 0000-00-00
00000000 000000000 0000 WindRose Health Investors New York, NY 2023 00000 0000-00-00
0000000 0000 00000000 0 Trinity Hunt Partners Dallas, TX 2022 00000 0000-00-00
You’re viewing 5 of 51 commitments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

StepStone Group Commitment Analytics

PitchBook’s data visualizations help you see a limited partner’s commitments—showing a breakdown of activity by fund type and region, complete with performance metrics.

Request a free trial
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Fund Type
Commitments by Region
Commitments by Region

StepStone Group Mandates (1)

Fund Type Mandate Amount Announced Date Timeframe
Buyout $400M 00-000-0000 01-Jan-2016 to 31-Dec-2016
To view StepStone Group’s complete mandates history, request access »

StepStone Group Investment Allocations

PitchBook provides insight into a limited partner’s preferred investments, including actual and target allocations by strategy, secondary market preferences and interest in first-time funds.

Request a free trial
  • Target PE:
    Current PE:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Real Estate:
    Real Estate:
    42.00 %  Actual
  • Target Equities:
    Current Equities:
  • Target Fixed Income:
    Fixed Income:
  • Target Cash:
    Current Cash:
Investment allocations

StepStone Group Team (508)

Name Title Office
Bob Long JD Partner & Chief Executive Officer, StepStone Private Wealth Charlotte, NC
David Allen Partner, Member of the Charitable Giving Program, & Chief Executive Officer of StepStone Group Europe Alternative Investment Dublin, Ireland
Scott Hart Partner, Chief Executive Officer, Board Member, Member of Global Executive Committee, DEI Committee, & Responsible Investment Committee La Jolla, CA
Neil Menard Partner, Private Wealth, Member of Private Wealth Solutions Team & President of Distribution, StepStone Private Wealth Orlando, FL
Jason Ment JD Co-Chief Operating Officer, Member of Global Executive Committee, Partner & President New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 508 team members. Get the full list »

StepStone Group Board Members (32)

Name Representing Role Since
Alesia Dawidowicz StepStone Group Managing Director & Member of DEI Committee 000 0000
Bhavika Vyas StepStone Group Managing Director & Member of the Responsible Investment Committee 000 0000
Brian Delpit StepStone Group Principal & Member of the DEI Committee 000 0000
David Hoffmeister Self Board Member & Chair of the Audit Committee 000 0000
David Jeffrey StepStone Group Partner & Member of the Responsible Investment Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 32 board members. Get the full list »

StepStone Group FAQs

  • When was StepStone Group founded?

    StepStone Group was founded in 2007.

  • Who is the founder of StepStone Group?

    Jose Fernandez JD is the founder of StepStone Group.

  • Who is the CEO of StepStone Group?

    Bob Long JD, David Allen, and Scott Hart are the CEOs of StepStone Group.

  • Where is StepStone Group headquartered?

    StepStone Group is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • How many Assets Under Management (AUM) does StepStone Group have?

    StepStone Group has 00000 in assets under management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »