Insight Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 214

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 1,600

  • Portfolio
  • 516

  • Exits
  • 361

Exits

Insight Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1995, Insight Partners is a growth & expansion firm based in New York, New York. The firm seeks to invest in B2B, B2C, logistics, government services, internet retail services, financial services, information technology, SaaS, mobile, cybersecurity, big data, e-commerce, cloud technology, construction technology, financial technology, gaming, health technology, marketing technology, real estate technology, insurance technology, legal technology, mortgage technology & supply chain technology sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Insight Venture Partners
Year Founded
1995
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
PE/Buyout
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 1114 Avenue of the Americas
  • 36th Floor
  • New York, NY 10036
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Insight Partners Investments (1,600)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Agora (Financial Software) 16-May-2024 00000 00000 0000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue 00000000 00000000
CoLab (Business/Productivity Software) 09-May-2024 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
Atlan 08-May-2024 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Solution 7 08-May-2024 0000000000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
Island 30-Apr-2024 Later Stage VC 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 1,600 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Insight Partners Exits (361)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Eden Health 20-May-2024 000000000000000000
Juno (Business/Productivity Software) 20-May-2024 0000000000
Joonko 14-May-2024 0000000000: 000000
Skytap 13-May-2024 000000000000000000
Deci 02-May-2024 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 361 exits. Get the full list »

Insight Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Insight Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Insight Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Insight Partners Management, Team & Partners (460)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Mark Lessing Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director 0 New York, NY
Ian Sandler JD Chief Operating Officer & Managing Director 0 New York, NY
Steve Rabin JD Chief Technology Officer 0 New York, NY
Andrew Prodromos JD Chief Compliance Officer & Managing Director New York, NY
John Wolff Chief Investment Officer, IPPE & Managing Director New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 460 team members. Get the full list »

Insight Partners FAQs

  • What is Insight Partners?

    Founded in 1995, Insight Partners is a growth & expansion firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was Insight Partners founded?

    Insight Partners was founded in 1995.

  • Who is the founder of Insight Partners?

    Jeffrey Horing and Jerry Murdock are the founders of Insight Partners.

  • Where is Insight Partners headquartered?

    Insight Partners is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is Insight Partners's total asset value?

    Insight Partners has around 000.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Insight Partners made?

    Insight Partners has made 1,600 investments.

  • What has Insight Partners invested in?

    Insight Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Agora (Financial Software), CoLab (Business/Productivity Software), and Atlan within the Financial Services and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Insight Partners invested in recently?

    Insight Partners's latest investment was on 16-May-2024 in Agora (Financial Software), a company within the Financial Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »