Kreos Capital Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Financed Companies
  • 268

  • Financings
  • 276

Kreos Capital General Information

Description

Established in 1998, Kreos Capital was a provider of financing solutions and is based in London, United Kingdom. The firm provided growth capital, acquisition financing, and debt financing to high-growth companies that are backed by top-tier equity sponsors in Europe and Israel. The firm invests throughout the growth life cycle of companies within the technology and healthcare sectors, offering a flexible financing solution tailored to the company's needs. The firms' solutions can be provided to capitalize on specific growth initiatives without the need for board seats, time-consuming audits, share revaluation, substantial equity dilution, deposits, or personal guarantees. Kreos Capital was acquired by BlackRock on August 2nd, 2023.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
European Venture Partners
Year Founded
1998
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 25 Old Burlington Street
  • London W1S 3AN
  • England, United Kingdom

Kreos Capital Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Abivax Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Finbourne Jan 2023 00000 0000000
BioProtect Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Cognata Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Datricks Dec 2022 00000 0000000
McMakler Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Monese Dec 2022 00000 0000000
NeuroBlade Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Pelago Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Peppy Dec 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 279 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kreos Capital Co-Lenders (17)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Ares Capital Corporation BDC Business Development Company Atlanta, GA 1 000.00
BNP Paribas Commercial Bank Paris, France 0 00000
Bpifrance Lender Paris, France 0 000.00
Claret Capital Partners Lender London, United Kingdom 0 00000
Credit Agricole Corporate & Investment Bank Investment Bank Montrouge, France 0 00000
Davidson Technology Growth Debt Lender Zossen, Germany 0 000.00
Heights Capital Management Financing Advisory San Francisco, CA 0 00000
Industrial Development Bank of Israel Commercial Bank Tel Aviv, Israel 0 000
J.P. Morgan Investment Bank New York, NY 1 00000
Orbit Capital Lender Prague, Czech Republic 1 000.00
You’re viewing 10 of 17 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Kreos Capital Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kreos Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kreos Capital FAQs

  • When was Kreos Capital founded?

    Kreos Capital was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of Kreos Capital?

    Ross Ahlgren and Marten Vading are the founders of Kreos Capital.

  • Where is Kreos Capital headquartered?

    Kreos Capital is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What service provider type is Kreos Capital?

    Kreos Capital's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has Kreos Capital invested in or acquired?

    Kreos Capital has invested in or acquired companies like Akeyless, Fairtility, and PeakData.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »