Rabobank Group Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Founded
  • 1898

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 45,415

Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 482

  • Financings
  • 567

  • Serviced Investors
  • 84

Rabobank Group General Information

Description

Founded in 1898, Rabobank Group is a commercial bank based in Utrecht, Netherlands. The bank provides retail banking, wholesale banking, asset management, leasing, and real estate services. Rabobank Group provides a wide array of services such as insurance, pension, leasing, farm financing, corporate banking, mergers and acquisitions, trade finance, commodity finance, structured trade finance, and financial advisory services. Rabobank also offers long and short-term loans, overdrafts, revolving credit facilities, underwrites transactions and participates in transactions led by other banks. The bank also offers food and agribusiness research, liquidity and financing, community banking, checking and savings accounts, loans, and online banking services. The bank serves a broad range of sectors, including industrial, retail/wholesale, automotive, building and construction, media, telecom, utilities, and real estate finance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Coöperatieve Centrale Raiffeisen-Boerenleenbank, The Coöperatieve Centrale Boerenleenbank in Eindhoven
Year Founded
1898
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • Croeselaan 18
  • 3521 CB Utrecht
  • Netherlands
+31 088 000 0000

Rabobank Group Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Park 'n Charge Jan 2023 00000 0000000
00000 0000 0000000 Dec 2022 00000 0000000
000000 00000 Dec 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 Oct 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 Oct 2022 00000 0000000
000 00000 00000 Sep 2022 00000 0000000
00000 00000000 000 Sep 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 00000000 Aug 2022 00000 0000000
Carolina Beverage Group Aug 2022 00000 0000000
Mercer Foods Aug 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 677 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rabobank Group Co-Lenders (416)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
123 Investment Managers Other Service Provider Type Paris, France 1 00000
000 0000 000000 00 Lender Normal, IL 0 00000
000000 00000000000 Commercial Bank A Coruna, Spain 0
000 0000 0000 Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 00
000 0000 000000000 Investment Bank London, United Kingdom 0 00.000
00000 000 00000000 Financing Advisory Cedar Rapids, IA 0 00000
000000000 0000 000 Lender Fargo, ND 0
0000000 Lender London, United Kingdom 0 0000
AgFirst Farm Credit Bank Commercial Bank Columbia, SC 4
Agricultural Bank of China Commercial Bank Beijing, China 3 00.00
You’re viewing 10 of 416 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Rabobank Group Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rabobank Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rabobank Group Team (117)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Paul Beiboer Chief Executive Officer, North America 0 Utrecht, Netherlands
Bas Brouwers Member of management board & Chief Financial Officer 0 Utrecht, Netherlands
William Chester Chief Financial Officer, North America Utrecht, Netherlands
Geert Embrechts Chief Financial Officer Wholesale, Rural and Retail Utrecht, Netherlands
Bart Leurs Board Member & Chief Innovation and Technology Officer Utrecht, Netherlands
You’re viewing 5 of 117 team members. Get the full list »

Rabobank Group Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Bart Leurs Rabobank Group Board Member & Chief Innovation and Technology Officer 000 0000
Berry Marttin Rabobank Group Member of the Managing Board 000 0000
Janine Vos Rabobank Group Chief Human Resources Officer & Member of the Managing Board 000 0000
Johan van Hall Rabobank Group Vice Chairman of Supervisory Board 000 0000
Marielle Lichtenberg Rabobank Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Rabobank Group Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Rabo Frontier Ventures Venture Capital Utrecht, Netherlands 2017
00000000 (0000000 National Banks Istanbul, Turkey 0000
000 000000000000 Application Software Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000
0000 00000000000 PE/Buyout Utrecht, Netherlands 0000
0000 00000000 (00) Private Investment Fund London, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »