Abanca Corporacion Bancaria Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 5,557

Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 14

  • Financings
  • 14

  • Serviced Investors
  • 1

Abanca Corporacion Bancaria General Information

Description

Abanca is a commercial bank established in 2011 and based in A Coruña, Spain. The bank offers services such as savings accounts, mortgages, auto loans, debit and credit cards, insurance, pension plans, investment funds, and corporate financing services among others. Abanca provides debt financing facilities such as loans, and subordinated debt for the purpose of buyouts to small and medium-sized companies.

Contact Information

Website
www.abanca.com
Formerly Known As
NCG Banco
Year Founded
2011
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • Calle Cantón Claudino Pita, nº 2
  • Betanzos
  • 15300 A Coruna
  • Spain
+34 981 00 00 00

Abanca Corporacion Bancaria Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Aerocameras Mar 2022 00000 0000000
000000 00000 Dec 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Nov 2021 00000 0000000
00000 00000 Oct 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 Mar 2021 00000 0000000
00000 0000 0000000 Dec 2018 00000 0000000
00000000 0000 Jun 2018 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Sep 2017 00000 0000000
Fandicosta May 2016 00000 0000000
Trisón Acústica Apr 2016 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 14 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Abanca Corporacion Bancaria Co-Lenders (33)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Alantra Partners Financing Advisory Madrid, Spain 1
0000 0000000000000 Lender Madrid, Spain 0 00000
00000 000000 00000 Commercial Bank Bilbao, Spain 0
00000 000000 00000 Lender Santiago, Chile 0 00000
00000 00000 00000 Commercial Bank Vigo, Spain 0
00000 00 0000000 0 Lender Madrid, Spain 0 000.00
00000 00 00000000 Commercial Bank Alicante, Spain 0
00000 0000 0000000 Commercial Bank Madrid, Spain 0
Banco Popular Commercial Bank Madrid, Spain 1
Banco Popular Dominicano Lender 2 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 33 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Abanca Corporacion Bancaria Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Abanca Corporacion Bancaria‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Abanca Corporacion Bancaria Team (12)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Francisco Ratera Chief Executive Officer & Member of the Steering Committee 0 A Coruna, Spain
Alberto de Francisco Guisasola General Directorate of Finance & Member of the Steering Committee A Coruna, Spain
Juan Vargas-Zúñiga Mendoza Executive - Capital markets, management and institutional distribution A Coruna, Spain
José Fernández Executive, Credit A Coruna, Spain
Javier Carral Martinez Executive Director of Investment Banking and M&A 0 A Coruna, Spain
You’re viewing 5 of 12 team members. Get the full list »

Abanca Corporacion Bancaria Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Alberto de Francisco Guisasola Abanca Corporacion Bancaria General Directorate of Finance & Member of the Steering Committee 000 0000
Francisco Ratera Abanca Corporacion Bancaria Chief Executive Officer & Member of the Steering Committee 000 0000
José Sánchez Abanca Corporacion Bancaria Secretary of the Board of Directors & Member of the Executive Credit, Audit and Compliance, Appointments, Remuneration and Comprehensive Risk Commission 000 0000
Juan Rodríguez Abanca Corporacion Bancaria Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Abanca Corporacion Bancaria Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Corporacion Financiera Habana Other Financial Services Havana, Cuba 1998
0000000 000000000 Other Financial Services A Coruna, Spain 0000
000000 Regional Banks San Sebastian, Spain 0000
0000000 0000000 Asset Management Madrid, Spain 0000
0000 National Banks A Coruna, Spain
To view Abanca Corporacion Bancaria’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »