AXIS Participaciones Empresariales Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 12
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 47
  • Portfolio
  • 12
  • Exits
  • 23
Exits

AXIS Participaciones Empresariales General Information

Description

AXIS Participaciones Empresariales, an investment arm of Instituto De Credito Oficial is a venture capital manager that provides enterprises with capital and quasi-capital instruments to finance their growth. The firm was founded in 1986 and is based in Madrid, Spain.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AXIS Participaciones Empresariales SGECR S.A.
Year Founded
1986
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Fund of Funds
Growth/Expansion
Infrastructure
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • C/Los Madrazo, 38 2ª
  • 28014 Madrid
  • Spain
+34 915 00 00 00

AXIS Participaciones Empresariales Investments (47)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Satlantis 01-Mar-2021 Later Stage VC 000.00 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
0000000 07-Jul-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Diagnostic Equipment Startup
0000000 00000 30-Apr-2019 000000000 00 000.00 Energy Production Generating Revenue
000000000 02-Nov-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
0000-00 30-Mar-2016 00000 00000 000.00 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
00000-000000 00000 06-Aug-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
00000000 0000000 05-Feb-2015 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue
0000000000 25-Sep-2014 0000 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue
Suaval Group 20-Mar-2014 PE Growth/Expansion Other Commercial Products Profitable
Volotea 31-Oct-2013 PE Growth/Expansion 000.00 Air Profitable
You’re viewing 10 of 47 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AXIS Participaciones Empresariales Exits (23)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
STAT-Dx 19-Apr-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00000
000000 00000 13-Sep-2017 000000000 00000000
0000000 29-Jun-2017 0000000000: 000000
00000 00000 28-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 00000
0000000 27-Oct-2016 000000000000000000
00000 000000 00000 16-Sep-2016 000000000 00000000
0000000 12-Sep-2016 0000000000
00000 00000000000 02-Aug-2015 000000000000000000
Conservas Garavilla 26-Apr-2015 Merger/Acquisition
KubiWireless 25-Feb-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
You’re viewing 10 of 23 exits. Get the full list »

AXIS Participaciones Empresariales Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

AXIS Participaciones Empresariales Team (17)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
José Carlos García de Quevedo President of the Board of Directors Madrid, Spain
Emilio Ramos Operations Director 0 Madrid, Spain
Cristina Barbudo Gómez Investment Analyst 0 Madrid, Spain
Ignacio Menéndez Investment Analyst Madrid, Spain
Pilar Bernat Investment Analyst Madrid, Spain
You’re viewing 5 of 17 team members. Get the full list »

AXIS Participaciones Empresariales Co-Investors (8)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Bizkaia Seed Capital 1 0 Series chart Industry bar
Kurma Partners 0 Series chart Industry bar
Orza 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Sepides Gestión 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Sofimac Innovation 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 8 co-investors. Get the full list »