Banco BPI Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,622
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 0DPG
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10
  • Share Price
  • $1.69
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Banco BPI General Information

Description

Banco BPI SA is a full-service bank operating primarily in Portugal but with a significant international presence, mostly in Angola and Mozambique. Its main line of business is commercial banking, including corporate and retail banking and asset management. The bank is also involved in investment banking, private equity, and insurance. Its distribution channels include traditional branches, commercial partners, points of sale, and digital banking, among others. Its retail loan portfolio is overwhelmingly in mortgages, while its corporate loan portfolio is diversified. The most notable portion of loans in the corporate loan book are made to medium-sized and large companies. Most of the bank's net revenue comprises net interest income, followed by net fees and commissions.

Contact Information

Website
www.bancobpi.pt
Formerly Known As
BPI-SGPS
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Investment Banks
Stock Exchange
LTS
Primary Office
  • Rua Tenente Valadim, 284
  • Porto, 4100-476
  • Portugal
+351 22 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Banco BPI Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.69 $1.70 $1.32 - $1.72 $2.46B 1.46B 7.72K $0.39

Banco BPI Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
Revenue 860,308 860,308 858,736 951,295
Net Income 119,430 119,430 367,014 578,985
Total Assets 46,475,022 46,475,022 35,634,412 36,110,747
Total Debt 41,041,885 41,041,885 30,734,101 31,210,180
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Banco BPI Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Banco BPI‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Banco BPI Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Banco BPI SA is a full-service bank operating primarily in Portugal but with a significant international presence, mostl
Asset Management
Porto, Portugal
4,622 As of 2020
00.00
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000

000 0000

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
0000000000 00000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

0000000

lor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
0000000000 00000
Lisbon, Portugal
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Banco BPI Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Goldman Sachs Group Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Lisbon, Portugal 0000 000000&0
00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Francisco, CA 000000 00000000000
00000000 0000 Corporation Frankfurt, Germany 00000 00.000 00000000000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Banco BPI Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pablo Calderon Chairman of the Executive Committee and Chief Executive Officer
Pedro Barreto Administrator
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Banco BPI Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000 Banco BPI Chairman of the Board 000 0000
00000 0000000 Banco BPI Secretary 000 0000
00000 00000000 Banco BPI Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Banco BPI Chairman of the Executive Committee and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Banco BPI Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Banco BPI Investments (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 17-Jul-2014 00 000000000000000 00000 Hotels and Resorts
0000000 01-Oct-2008 00000 00000 00 Business/Productivity Software
000000000 01-Apr-2004 00000 00000 00 000.00 Cruise Lines
0000-00000000 00 0 15-Jan-2003 000000000 00000000 000.00 Road
Viacer SGPS 01-Jan-2001 Corporate 000.00 Holding Companies
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments. Get the full list »

Banco BPI Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 01-Oct-2008 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000000000 01-Apr-2004 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000-00000000 00 0 15-Jan-2003 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 000
000000 0000 01-Jan-2001 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 000
United Wineries Holdings 01-Mar-2000 PE Growth/Expansion 000.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 8 exits. Get the full list »