Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1857

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 87,359

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 512

  • Financings
  • 755

  • Serviced Investors
  • 28

Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria General Information

Description

Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria is a multinational group providing financial and commercial banking services throughout the world. The firm offers lending, fixed income, equity, mergers, acquisitions, debt capital markets, investment banking, and financial and risk management advisory services. BBVA offers its services to individuals, small and medium-sized enterprises, institutional investors, and corporations. Founded in 1857 and headquartered in Madrid, Spain, BBVA fosters financial education and inclusion and supports scientific research and culture.

Contact Information

Website
www.bbva.com
Formerly Known As
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria S A
Year Founded
1857
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • Plaza San Nicolas, 4
  • 48005 Bilbao
  • Spain
+34 915 00 00 00

Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
FirstLight May 2024 00000 0000000
Quimica Delta May 2024 00000 0000000
Katoen Natie May 2024 00000 0000000
Puig May 2024 00000 0000000
The Cooper Companies May 2024 00000 0000000
Herbalife Nutrition Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Arevon Energy Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Nexa Resources (Precious Metals and Minerals Mining) Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Opdenergy Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Recurrent Energy Apr 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 1,164 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria Co-Lenders (510)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Abanca Corporacion Bancaria Commercial Bank A Coruna, Spain 6 00000
Abbey National Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 0 00000
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 00 00.00
ABSA Bank Lender Johannesburg, South Africa 0 00.000
Academy Bank Commercial Bank Kansas City, KS 0 00.000
AG Insurance Lender Brussels, Belgium 0
Agricultural Bank of China Commercial Bank Beijing, China 0 00.000
Alantra Partners Financing Advisory Madrid, Spain 0 000.00
Alcentra Lender London, United Kingdom 2 00000
Alliance & Leicester Commercial Bank Narborough, United Kingdom 2 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 510 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria Team (96)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Onur Genc Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 Bilbao, Spain
Vila Carlos Executive Chairman Bilbao, Spain
Andy Wykstra Chief Executive Officer, USA Colorado 0 Dallas, TX
Luisa Bravo Chief Financial Officer Bilbao, Spain
Víctor Rodríguez García Head of Fixed Income Flow Trading & Managing Director 0 Bilbao, Spain
You’re viewing 5 of 96 team members. Get the full list »

Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria Board Members (23)

Name Representing Role Since
Ana Moreno Self Board Member 000 0000
Ana Shanklin Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria Board Member 000 0000
Belen Lopez MD Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria Board Member 000 0000
Carlos Lomelin Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria Board Member 000 0000
Connie Koksbang Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 board members. Get the full list »

Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria Subsidiaries (14)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BBVA Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Camden, NJ 2013
BBVA Empleo Treinta Y Dos Corporate Pension Valencia, Spain 0000
Madiva Soluciones Other Commercial Services Madrid, Spain 0000
Caixa Terrassa Acquirer Terrassa, Spain 0000
State National Bancshares Regional Banks Fort Worth, TX 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria FAQs

  • When was Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria founded?

    Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria was founded in 1857.

  • Who is the CEO of Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria?

    Onur Genc, Vila Carlos, and Andy Wykstra are the CEOs of Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria.

  • Where is Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria headquartered?

    Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria is headquartered in Bilbao, Spain.

  • What is the size of Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria?

    Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria total number of employees/professionals is 87,359.

  • What service provider type is Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria?

    Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria invested in or acquired?

    Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria has invested in or acquired companies like Banco de Sabadell, Solaris, and Neon.

  • What are Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria subsidiaries?

    BBVA Ventures, BBVA Empleo Treinta Y Dos, and Madiva Soluciones are subsidiaries of Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »