Abbey National Overview

  • Founded
  • 1944
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 9

Abbey National General Information

Description

Provider of retail and commercial banking services in London, United Kingdom. The company's service offering includes money management, mortgage, investment management, wealth planning, bounce back loan management, loan repayment, range of savings accounts and medium-to-long-term investment options and more, thereby providing medium to large-sized businesses and individuals with a variety of banking service.

Contact Information

Website
www.abbey.com
Formerly Known As
Abbey National Building Society
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
National Banks
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2 Triton Square
  • London NW1 3AN
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Abbey National Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Abbey National‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Abbey National Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
António Horta-Osório Chief Executive Officer
To view Abbey National’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Abbey National Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 ( 000000 30-Oct-2009 000000000000000000 Consumer Finance
00000000 & 0000000 29-Sep-2008 000000000000000000 00000 Consumer Finance
00 0é000000 26-May-2001 0000000000 00.000 Hotels and Resorts
00000000 000000000 08-Sep-2000 000000000000000000 00.000 Insurance Brokers
TMD Friction 01-Aug-2000 Buyout/LBO 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Abbey National Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 0é000000 26-May-2001 0000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00000000 000000000 08-Sep-2000 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000 00000000
000 00000000 01-Aug-2000 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
00000 (00000000 00 25-Apr-2000 0000 0000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
Porterbrook Leasing Company 03-Apr-2000 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Abbey National’s complete exits history, request access »