3i Group Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 120

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 1,738

  • Portfolio
  • 61

  • Exits
  • 1,098

Exits

3i Group General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1945, 3i Group is a private equity firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm prefers to invest in the logistics, infrastructure, real assets, industrial technology, consumer, healthcare, services, software, machinery, and distribution sectors across Europe and North America.

Business Details

Website
www.3i.com
Formerly Known As
31 Group Plc
Year Founded
1945
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
Dutch Venture Capital Association (NVP)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Infrastructure
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 16 Palace Street
  • London SW1E 5JD
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

3i Group Investments & Acquisitions (1,738)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Cincinnati Eastern Railroad 03-Jul-2024 0000000000 Rail Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
Endexar 04-Jun-2024 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue
Tangro 16-May-2024 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000 000 000000 00.0
Constellation (Saint-Cloud) 13-May-2024 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 0000 000000
ISAP (Herne) 13-May-2024 Buyout/LBO Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000 000 000000 00.0
You’re viewing 5 of 1,738 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

3i Group Exits (1,098)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
GVK Power & Infrastructure 12-Jul-2024 0000000000: 000000
Christ 01-Feb-2023 000000000000000000 000.00
Oxagen 04-Nov-2022 0000000000: 000000
Moddo 01-Nov-2022 000000000 00000000
Havea Group 11-Oct-2022 Buyout/LBO 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 1,098 exits. Get the full list »

3i Group Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 3i Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

3i Group Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

3i Group Management, Team & Partners (508)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Simon Borrows Chief Executive & Board Member 0 0 0 London, United Kingdom
James Hatchley Group Finance Director, Board Member, Member of the Executive and Investment Committees 0 London, United Kingdom
James Dawes Chief Financial Officer, Infrastructure 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Tony Lissaman Partner, Chief Operating Officer and Member of the Group Investment Committee and the Private Equity Leadership Team London, United Kingdom
Jasi Halai Chief Operating Officer, Board Member & Member of the Executive, Investment, Group Risk, and ESG Committees 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 508 team members. Get the full list »

3i Group FAQs

  • What is 3i Group?

    Founded in 1945, 3i Group is a private equity firm based in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was 3i Group founded?

    3i Group was founded in 1945.

  • Who is the CEO of 3i Group?

    Simon Borrows is the CEO of 3i Group.

  • Where is 3i Group headquartered?

    3i Group is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is 3i Group's total asset value?

    3i Group has around 000.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has 3i Group made?

    3i Group has made 1,738 investments.

  • What has 3i Group invested in?

    3i Group has made numerous investments in companies like Cincinnati Eastern Railroad, Endexar, and Tangro within the Rail, IT Consulting and Outsourcing, and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has 3i Group invested in recently?

    3i Group's latest investment was on 03-Jul-2024 in Cincinnati Eastern Railroad, a company within the Rail industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »