Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Metropole Television

Metropole Television
1987 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
MMT STOCK SYMBOL
19 INVESTMENTS
$18.25 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Metropole Television SA is a French media holding company that owns several television channels, magazines, publications, and movie production firms. Metropole Television SA's flagship channel is M6, a multimedia television network that displays a wide variety of content and includes dramas, news, comedies, films, and documentaries. Furthermore, Metropole owns production houses and operates digital content publications. The company generates the vast majority of its revenue from France. The RTL Group owns of Metropole Television SA.

Website
Formerly Known As
Groupe M6
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • 89, Avenue Charles de Gaulle
  • 92575 Neuilly-sur-Seine
  • France

+33 01 00 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metropole Television’s full profile, request a free trial.

Metropole Television Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$14.86 - $20.36 $2.3B $18.27 $1.73 70.5K 126M

Metropole Television Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 2,272,070 2,159,735 3,044,296 2,258,548
Revenue 1,634,385 1,677,346 1,493,724 1,414,429
EBITDA 446,695 432,848 410,845 426,309
Net Income 217,530 214,536 178,638 168,908
Total Assets 1,681,277 1,726,722 1,820,069 1,326,511
Total Debt 116,997 59,483 105,934 1,998
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Metropole Television Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Metropole Television‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Metropole Television Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TF1 Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Boulogne, France 0000 00.000 00000000000
000 00000 Corporation Luxembourg, Luxembourg 00000 00.000 00000000 00.000
000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 0000
000000000000.0 000 Formerly PE-Backed Unterföhring, Germany 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Metropole Television Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 000 16-Dec-2019 000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000000è00 00000 (0 01-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 0000 000000000
000000000 (00 0000 28-May-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
000000è00 (0000000 24-May-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Ctzar 20-Sep-2018 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Metropole Television Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 10-Oct-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
0000000000000 29-Jul-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
0000000000 000 000 19-Jul-2002 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Girondins De Bordeaux 01-Jan-1999 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Metropole Television Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Printic Application Software Rungis, France 2012
00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Paris, France 0000
000 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale (B2C) Boissy l'Aillerie, France 0000
00000000000000 Internet Retail Paris, France 0000
000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Paris, France 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Metropole Television Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Metropole Television‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Metropole Television Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jérôme Lefébure Administrative and Financial Director, Member of the Group Management Board
Eric Ghestemme Executive
Nicolas De Tavernost Chairman of the Executive Board

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 3 of 4 executives. Get the full list »

Metropole Television Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0é0ô00 000é0000 Metropole Television Administrative and Financial Director, Member of the Group Management Board 000 0000
0000000 00 000000000 Metropole Television Chairman of the Executive Board 000 0000