Discovery (Mass Media)

Discovery (Mass Media) Overview

Founded 1985
Founded
Status Public
Employees 9,200
Employees
Stock Symbol DISCA
Stock Symbol
Investments 67
Share Price $22.27 (As of Wednesday Closing)

Discovery (Mass Media) General Information

Description

Discovery is the one of the largest global media providers with over 2 billion cumulative subscribers in over 220 countries. Its three traditional networks (Discovery, TLC, and Animal Planet) each reach over 85 million U.S. households and more than 200 million international subscribers. The top two networks (HGTV and Food Network) acquired in the Scripps transaction are available in more than 87 million households in the U.S. The international segment consists of national and pan-regional networks over 294 unique distribution feeds in more than 45 languages.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Discovery Holding
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1 Discovery Place
  • Silver Spring, MD 20910
  • United States
+1 (240) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Discovery (Mass Media) Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$22.27 $21.83 $17.12 - $33.66 $10.4B 507M 5.71M $2.91

Discovery (Mass Media) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 25,445,117 33,026,288 31,478,437 16,308,582
Revenue 11,120,000 11,144,000 10,553,000 6,873,000
EBITDA 7,057,000 7,149,000 6,422,000 2,557,000
Net Income 2,062,000 2,069,000 594,000 (337,000)
Total Assets 33,390,000 33,735,000 32,550,000 22,555,000
Total Debt 15,874,000 15,419,000 16,793,000 14,785,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Discovery (Mass Media) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Discovery (Mass Media)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Discovery (Mass Media) Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Sinclair Broadcast Group Corporation Hunt Valley, MD 00000 0000 000000000 0000
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Milan, Italy 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Philadelphia, PA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 0000ñ0 00 Corporation Madrid, Spain 0000
0&0 0000000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 0000 00000000000

Discovery (Mass Media) Executive Team (89)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jean-Briac Perrette Chief Executive Officer & President
David Zaslav Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Peter Faricy Chief Executive Officer, Divisional
Kasia Kieli President & Managing Director EMEA
Susanna Dinnage Global President, Animal Planet

43 Former Executives

Discovery (Mass Media) Board Members (14)

To view Discovery (Mass Media)‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Discovery (Mass Media) Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Discovery (Mass Media) Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board of Directors 000 0000
0. 00000 00000 Self Board of Directors 000 0000
0000 000000 00.0 Discovery (Mass Media) Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

Discovery (Mass Media) Investments & Acquisitions (67)

To view Discovery (Mass Media)‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000 00000 17-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 0000 000000
00000 25-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C) 00000 000000
000000000 03-Jun-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 00000 00000000
0000000000 23-May-2019 00000 00000 00 000 Publishing
Golf Digest 13-May-2019 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Publishing 00000 000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Discovery (Mass Media) Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Play Sports Group Publishing Bath, United Kingdom 2012
00000 0000000 0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television West Hollywood, CA 0000
0000 0000000 00000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television New York, NY 0000
00000 00 Movies, Music and Entertainment London, United Kingdom 0000
000000000 00000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Munich, Germany 0000

Discovery (Mass Media) Exits (14)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 23-May-2019 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
0000000000 06-Mar-2018 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000000000 (0000 00
0000000 15-May-2017 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
0000000 00000 04-Dec-2014 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
Raw TV 03-Mar-2014 Merger/Acquisition Completed