Discovery Communications Germany Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 152
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Discovery Communications Germany General Information

Description

Operator of a television channel created to share insights about men lifestyle. The company's television channel telecasts various shoes based on fitness, automobile, grooming, tatoo making and sports, enabling male viewers to learn and share various events happening around the world in the field of men fashion.

Contact Information

Website
www.dmax.de
Formerly Known As
XXP TV
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Sternstrasse 5
  • 80538 Munich
  • Germany
+49 089 000000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Discovery Communications Germany Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Discovery Communications Germany‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Discovery Communications Germany Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Maria Kieli Managing Director
Susanne Aigner-Drews Director AdSales
Alexander Kluge Co-Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Discovery Communications Germany Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Discovery Communications Germany Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0 31-Aug-2020 000000000000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 0000000 000000-00000
To view Discovery Communications Germany’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Discovery Communications Germany Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 0 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Grünwald, Germany 0000
To view Discovery Communications Germany’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »