The Recount Overview

  • Founded
  • 2018
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 40
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $18M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 14

The Recount General Information

Description

Operator of a media platform intended to provide substance, clarity, and context on stories that matter. The company is a video-first political media brand informed by the highest standards of journalism, enabling readers to see and understand what's happening in politics right now, without wasting their time.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Moonrise Media
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Primary Office
  • 12 West 21st Street
  • New York, NY 10010
  • United States

The Recount Timeline

201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Recount Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 04-May-2021 $18M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Feb-2020 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 02-Dec-2019 $5M $5M Completed Generating Revenue
To view The Recount’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

The Recount Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Jr 210,000 $0.000100 $1 $1 1x $1 0%
To view The Recount’s complete cap table history, request access »

The Recount Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kenny Miller Co-Chief Executive Officer
James Burns Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
John Heilemann Co-Founder & Board Member
John Battelle Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
To view The Recount’s complete executive team members history, request access »

The Recount Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Frederick Wilson Union Square Ventures Board Member 000 0000
John Battelle Self Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
John Heilemann The Recount Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view The Recount’s complete board members history, request access »

The Recount Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Recount Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alumni Ventures Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Correlation Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Foundry Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Transmedia Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arrive (Venture Capital Arm) Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »