Alumni Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 92

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 1,814

  • Portfolio
  • 1,070

  • Exits
  • 269

Exits

Alumni Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2014, Alumni Ventures is a venture capital investment firm based in Manchester, New Hampshire. The firm manages fund families that invest in a portfolio of companies diversified across sectors, stages, and regions and are led by other established venture firms. The firm also has additional offices in Boston, New York City, Chicago, Austin, and San Francisco.

Business Details

Website
www.av.vc
Formerly Known As
Launch Angels, Launch Angels Funds, Llc
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Hedge Fund
Real Estate
Corporate Office
  • 670 North Commercial Street
  • Suite 403
  • Manchester, NH 03101
  • United States
+1 (603) 000-0000

Alumni Ventures Investments (1,814)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Work & Mother 15-Apr-2024 Seed Round 00.00 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 000 00000
Patlytics 11-Apr-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Nanochon 29-Mar-2024 0000 00000 00.000 Therapeutic Devices Clinical Trials - Phase 1 000 00000
Spry (Business/Productivity Software) 29-Mar-2024 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
NobleAI 28-Mar-2024 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 000
Salvo Health 28-Mar-2024 0000 00000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 000 00000
NewRetirement 27-Mar-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Activeloop 26-Mar-2024 00000 00000 0000 Systems and Information Management Generating Revenue 00000 0000
Picogrid 26-Mar-2024 Seed Round 0000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Zero Gravity (Software Development Applications) 26-Mar-2024 Seed Round 0000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue 000 00
You’re viewing 10 of 1,814 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alumni Ventures Exits (269)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Zapata Computing Holdings 28-Mar-2024 Reverse Merger 00000
CommonBond 24-Mar-2024 000 00 00000000
7th Ave 13-Mar-2024 000 00 00000000
Zippity 09-Mar-2024 000 00 00000000
Kinsa 05-Mar-2024 000000000000000000
Perch (Commercial Services) 05-Mar-2024 000000000000000000
Fetch (Automotive) 29-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
OpenGov 27-Feb-2024 000000000000000000 00.00
Untapped (Human Capital Services) 20-Feb-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Funnel IQ 09-Feb-2024 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 269 exits. Get the full list »

Alumni Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Alumni Ventures Management, Team & Partners (313)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Michael Collins Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer 00 00 Manchester, NH
David Muson Chief Financial Officer Manchester, NH
Andrew Ressler Ph.D Chief Technology Officer Manchester, NH
Ludwig Schulze Managing Partner, Waterman, 116 Street & Doctors Innovate Fund 00 00 0 New York, NY
Laura Rippy Managing Partner & Board Director 000 00 0 Manchester, NH
You’re viewing 5 of 313 team members. Get the full list »

Alumni Ventures Co-Investors (5,787)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Gaingels 82 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Basecamp Fund 00 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Chestnut Street Ventures 00 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
10X Capital 00 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Plug and Play Tech Center 00 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 5,787 co-investors. Get the full list »

Alumni Ventures FAQs

  • What is Alumni Ventures?

    Founded in 2014, Alumni Ventures is a venture capital investment firm based in Manchester, New Hampshire.

  • When was Alumni Ventures founded?

    Alumni Ventures was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Alumni Ventures?

    Michael Collins, Luke Antal, and Michael Madden are the founders of Alumni Ventures.

  • Who is the CEO of Alumni Ventures?

    Michael Collins is the CEO of Alumni Ventures.

  • Where is Alumni Ventures headquartered?

    Alumni Ventures is headquartered in Manchester, NH.

  • What is Alumni Ventures's total asset value?

    Alumni Ventures has around 000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Alumni Ventures made?

    Alumni Ventures has made 1,814 investments.

  • What has Alumni Ventures invested in?

    Alumni Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Work & Mother, Patlytics, and Nanochon within the Commercial Services, Business/Productivity Software, and Therapeutic Devices industries.

  • What has Alumni Ventures invested in recently?

    Alumni Ventures's latest investment was on 15-Apr-2024 in Work & Mother, a company within the Commercial Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »