Gaingels Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 8

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 1,159

  • Portfolio
  • 874

  • Exits
  • 179

Exits

Gaingels General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2014, Gaingels is a venture capital firm based in Burlington, Vermont. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in technology, B2B, healthcare, and consumer sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Gaingels Syndicate, Gaingels Unacast 2022 LL, Gaingels Foma AI
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Angel Capital Association (ACA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 3 Main Street
  • Suite 214
  • Burlington, VT 05401
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Gaingels Investments (1,159)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
ByHeart 13-May-2024 Later Stage VC 00000 Food Products Generating Revenue
Xona Space Systems 08-May-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
OverT Bio 06-May-2024 0000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - General
Latus Bio 03-May-2024 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Pre-Clinical Trials
Bump 23-Apr-2024 0000 00000 000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Patlytics 11-Apr-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Summer 08-Apr-2024 00000 00000 000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Ensis 27-Mar-2024 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Product In Beta Test
Mermaid Chart 20-Mar-2024 Seed Round 00.00 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
Interlune 13-Mar-2024 Seed Round 000.00 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 1,159 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gaingels Exits (179)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Hype (Business/Productivity Software) 14-May-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Orbital Insight 06-May-2024 000000000000000000
Teampay 25-Apr-2024 000000000000000000
Betr Holdings 11-Apr-2024 000000000000000000 00000
Geosite 02-Apr-2024 0000000000
Scout 01-Apr-2024 000000000000000000
CommonBond 24-Mar-2024 000 00 00000000
7th Ave 13-Mar-2024 000 00 00000000
Blueboard 12-Mar-2024 Out of Business
Slync.io 06-Mar-2024 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 179 exits. Get the full list »

Gaingels Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Gaingels Management, Team & Partners (32)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jennifer Jeronimo Chief Executive Officer & General Partner 0 Burlington, VT
Lorenzo Thione General Partner & Managing Director 00 New York, NY
Peter Steinberg General Partner, Managing Director, Chief Product Officer & Venture Investor 0 New York, NY
David Beatty Co-Founder & General Partner 0 New York, NY
Paul Grossinger Co-Founder & General Partner 00 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 32 team members. Get the full list »

Gaingels Co-Investors (5,603)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
10X Capital 185 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Calm Ventures 000 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Alumni Ventures 00 00 00 Series chart Industry bar
Sand Hill Angels 00 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Evolution VC Partners 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 5,603 co-investors. Get the full list »

Gaingels FAQs

  • What is Gaingels?

    Founded in 2014, Gaingels is a venture capital firm based in Burlington, Vermont.

  • When was Gaingels founded?

    Gaingels was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Gaingels?

    David Beatty and Paul Grossinger are the founders of Gaingels.

  • Who is the CEO of Gaingels?

    Jennifer Jeronimo is the CEO of Gaingels.

  • Where is Gaingels headquartered?

    Gaingels is headquartered in Burlington, VT.

  • How many investments has Gaingels made?

    Gaingels has made 1,159 investments.

  • What has Gaingels invested in?

    Gaingels has made numerous investments in companies like ByHeart, Xona Space Systems, and OverT Bio within the Food Products, Aerospace and Defense, and Drug Discovery industries.

  • What has Gaingels invested in recently?

    Gaingels's latest investment was on 13-May-2024 in ByHeart, a company within the Food Products industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »