Verizon Communications Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 132,200

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 5

  • Financings
  • 6

Verizon Communications General Information

Description

Verizon Communications is based in New York, New York and focuses on making investments in the Enterprise software, mobile, commerce, technology, media and entertainment sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.verizon.com
Formerly Known As
Bell Atlantic Corp
Year Founded
1983
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 1095 Avenue of the Americas
  • New York, NY 10036
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Verizon Communications Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
AST SpaceMobile May 2024 00000 0000000
On Touch Go Mar 2020 00000 0000000
Piada Italian Street Food Dec 2016 00000 0000000
Piada Italian Street Food Jul 2016 00000 0000000
Traveltab Sep 2015 00000 0000000
TNCI Operating Company 00000 0000000
To view Verizon Communications’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Verizon Communications Co-Lenders (4)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
AT&T Other Service Provider Type Dallas, TX 1 00.00
Lumen Technologies Lender Monroe, LA 0 00.00
Sprint Lender Overland Park, KS 1 00.00
TriMark SS Kemp Lender Cleveland, OH 2
To view Verizon Communications’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

Verizon Communications Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Verizon Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Verizon Communications Team (116)

Name Title Related Financings Office
James Gerace Chief Communications Officer 0 Bernards, NJ
Sowmyanarayan Sampath Chief Executive Officer & Executive Vice President New York, NY
Kyle Malady Executive Vice President and CEO, Verizon Business Group 0 New York, NY
Manon Brouillette Executive Vice President and Chief Executive Officer of Verizon Consumer Group New York, NY
Hans Vestberg Chairman and Chief Executive Officer 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 116 team members. Get the full list »

Verizon Communications Board Members (19)

Name Representing Role Since
Carol Tome Self Independent Director & Member of the Finance Committee 000 0000
Clarence Otis Jr. Self Lead Director & Member of Audit Committee, Finance Committee and Human Resources Committee 000 0000
Daniel Schulman Self Board Member & Chair of Human Resources Committee 000 0000
Hans Vestberg Verizon Communications Chairman and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Mark Bertolini Self Board Member, Chair of Finance Committee & Member of Human Resources Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 board members. Get the full list »

Verizon Communications Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Verizon Media Tech Venture Studio with R/GA Accelerator/Incubator New York, NY 2017
AlleyNYC Accelerator/Incubator New York, NY 0000
incubed IT Business/Productivity Software Hart bei Graz, Austria 0000
Moment (New York) Media and Information Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
Verizon Investment Management Money Management Firm Basking Ridge, NJ 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Verizon Communications FAQs

  • When was Verizon Communications founded?

    Verizon Communications was founded in 1983.

  • Who is the CEO of Verizon Communications?

    Sowmyanarayan Sampath, Kyle Malady, Manon Brouillette, and Hans Vestberg are the CEOs of Verizon Communications.

  • Where is Verizon Communications headquartered?

    Verizon Communications is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Verizon Communications?

    Verizon Communications total number of employees/professionals is 132,200.

  • What service provider type is Verizon Communications?

    Verizon Communications's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has Verizon Communications invested in or acquired?

    Verizon Communications has invested in or acquired companies like Visionable, Sesame Solar, and Carolina West Wireless (Wireless Spectrum).

  • What are Verizon Communications subsidiaries?

    Verizon Media Tech Venture Studio with R/GA, AlleyNYC, and incubed IT are subsidiaries of Verizon Communications.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »