Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Starry (Wireless Communications Equipment)

Starry (Wireless Communications Equipment)
2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
Series D LATEST DEAL TYPE (In Progress)
$125M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
6 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of touchscreen Wi-Fi router devices and applications designed to monitor the internet health, speed and connectivity. The company's devices and applications include Wi-Fi routers and other connectivity devices that offer wireless internet services and broadband access, delivered via high-frequency millimeter wave technology, enabling customers to simplify and improve their connected life.

Website
Formerly Known As
Project Decibel, Ether Mining
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Internet Service Providers
Primary Office
  • 38 Chauncy Street
  • 2nd Floor
  • Boston, MA 02111
  • United States

+1 (888) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Starry (Wireless Communications Equipment)’s full profile, request a free trial.

Starry (Wireless Communications Equipment) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 06-Mar-2019 $125M 00000 00000 In Progress Startup
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 03-Jul-2018 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 12-Dec-2016 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Aug-2015 $26M $33M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 10-Dec-2014 $7M $7M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Starry (Wireless Communications Equipment) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 000,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 91,549,300 $0.001000 $0.28 $0.28 1x $0.28 15.05%
Seed 53,030,270 $0.001000 $0.13 $0.13 1x $0.13 8.72%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Starry (Wireless Communications Equipment) Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
eero Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Reno, NV 00.00 00000 00000 00.00
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Istanbul, Turkey 000 0000000 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Starry (Wireless Communications Equipment) Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
FirstMark Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kohlberg Kravis Roberts PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Soros Fund Management Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Third Kind Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tiger Global Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Starry (Wireless Communications Equipment) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Chaitanya Kanojia Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Joseph Lipowski Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Alex Moulle-Berteaux Chief Marketing Officer
William Lundregan Vice President & General Counsel

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 4 of 5 executives. Get the full list »

Starry (Wireless Communications Equipment) Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Amish Jani FirstMark Capital Board Member 000 0000
Chaitanya Kanojia Starry (Wireless Communications Equipment) Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
James Chiddix Self Board Member 000 0000
Joseph Lipowski Starry (Wireless Communications Equipment) Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer 000 0000
Lee Fixel Self Board Member 000 0000