EarthLink Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 883

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 23

EarthLink General Information

Description

Provider of internet access and related value-added services intended for individuals and businesses worldwide. The company's service offerings include dial-up internet access, high-speed access, voice, web hosting and various email services, delivering the right technology at the right price to create the right connection for customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EarthLink Network
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Primary Office
  • 980 Hammond Drive North East
  • Suite 400
  • Atlanta, GA 30328
  • United States
+1 (404) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EarthLink Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EarthLink‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EarthLink Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of internet access and related value-added services intended for individuals and businesses worldwide. The comp
Internet Service Providers
Atlanta, GA
883 As of 2021
00000
00 000000

000000

giat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deser
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Rye Brook, NY
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

00000

s nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
00000000 0000000 000000000
Blair, NE
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

EarthLink Competitors (35)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Broadview Networks Formerly PE-Backed Rye Brook, NY 000 0000 000000&0 0000
00000 000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Blair, NE 000 000000000000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Tampa, FL 00000 0000000000.
000 0000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Princeton, NJ 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 000000 00 Formerly PE-Backed Honolulu, HI 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 35 competitors. Get the full list »

EarthLink Patents

EarthLink Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150156090-A1 Systems and methods for monitoring multiple services Abandoned 04-Dec-2013 000000000

EarthLink Executive Team (48)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Glenn Goad Chief Executive Officer
Michael Toplisek President
Michael Morrison Chief Financial Officer
Brian Mclaughlin Chief Operating Officer
Christopher Roy Chief Strategy Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 48 executive team members. Get the full list »

EarthLink Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Board Member & Lead Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

EarthLink Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EarthLink Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EarthLink‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EarthLink Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 10-Sep-2019 0000 00000 00000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
000000 000000 14-Jul-2016 0000000000 000.00 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 00
0000000000 02-Jul-2013 0000000000 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 000
0000000 00000 20-Dec-2011 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 000
xDefenders 16-Sep-2011 Merger/Acquisition Security Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

EarthLink Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 04-May-2006 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
00000 26-Jan-2005 00000 0000000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
PortalPlayer 05-Jan-2001 Later Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view EarthLink’s complete exits history, request access »