Hawaiian Telcom Holdco Overview

  • Founded
  • 1883
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 2

Hawaiian Telcom Holdco General Information

Description

Provider of telecommunications services intended to bring comprehensive and advanced technology, entertainment and connectivity in Hawaii. The company's telecommunications services include high-speed internet, broadband, print directory, data transmission, wireless network, voice over internet protocol and internet directory services providing next-generation fiber network and state-of-the-art cloud services, enabling residential, business and government sectors to avail quality broadband and telecommunication services that enhances their digital services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Verizon Hawaii, GTE Hawaiian Tel, Mutual Telephone, Hawaiian Telephone
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Internet Service Providers
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 2200
  • Honolulu, HI 96841
  • United States
+1 (808) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hawaiian Telcom Holdco Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hawaiian Telcom Holdco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hawaiian Telcom Holdco Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of telecommunications services intended to bring comprehensive and advanced technology, entertainment and conne
Telecommunications Service Providers
Honolulu, HI
1,200 As of 2020
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

rud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in r
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Rye Brook, NY
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

000 (000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Biddeford, ME
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 - 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hawaiian Telcom Holdco Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Broadview Networks Formerly PE-Backed Rye Brook, NY 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000 (000000000) Corporate Backed or Acquired Biddeford, ME 00 00000 000000000 - 00000
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Toledo, OH 0000 000000000000 0000
000000 Corporation NJ
0000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Honolulu, HI 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Hawaiian Telcom Holdco Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Barber President, Chief Executive Officer & Director
John Komeiji ESQ President & General Manager
Su Shin President & General Manager
Dan Bessey Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Warren Haruki Independent Director
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hawaiian Telcom Holdco Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hawaiian Telcom Holdco Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hawaiian Telcom Holdco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hawaiian Telcom Holdco Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 30-Sep-2013 000000000000000000 0000 Storage (IT)
Wavecom Solutions 31-Dec-2012 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Telecommunications Service Providers
To view Hawaiian Telcom Holdco’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Hawaiian Telcom Holdco Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Wavecom Solutions Telecommunications Service Providers Honolulu, HI 2001
0000000000000 Storage (IT) Honolulu, HI 0000
To view Hawaiian Telcom Holdco’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »