The Carlyle Group Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 486

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 2,698

  • Portfolio
  • 296

  • Exits
  • 1,139

Exits

The Carlyle Group General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1987, The Carlyle Group is a private equity firm based in Washington, District of Columbia. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the aerospace, government services, commercial products, consumer, media, retail, financial services, aviation finance, energy, real estate, healthcare, infrastructure, industrial, technology, and transportation sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.carlyle.com
Formerly Known As
Carlyle Group L.P.
Year Founded
1987
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Alberta Venture Capital Association (ABVCA)
French Venture Capital Association (AFIC)
Italian Venture Capital Association (AIFI)
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
German Venture Capital Association (BVK)
Brazilian Venture Capital Association (BZVCA)
Canadian Venture Capital and Private Equity (CVCPE)
Illinois Venture Capital Association (IVCA2)
National Association of Small Business Investment Companies (NASBIC)
Dutch Venture Capital Association (NVP)
Private Equity Council (PEC)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Corporation
Growth/Expansion
Infrastructure
Real Estate
Corporate Office
  • 1001 Pennsylvania Avenue
  • Northwest
  • Washington, DC 20004
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000

The Carlyle Group Investments & Acquisitions (2,698)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
HealthSure 11-Apr-2024 0000000000 Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue 000000000 00000
STEIN Bestasig Insurance Broker 11-Apr-2024 0000000000 Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue
Mammoth Fire Alarms 09-Apr-2024 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
All Star Insurance 02-Apr-2024 0000000000 Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
Encore Advisors 02-Apr-2024 Buyout/LBO Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 2,698 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Carlyle Group Exits (1,139)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
EnerMech 20-Mar-2024 0000000000
A Twosome Place 16-Mar-2024 000 00 00000000
Assala Energy 16-Feb-2024 000000000000000000
Neptune Energy 31-Jan-2024 000000000000000000 000
McDonald's China 30-Jan-2024 Secondary Transaction - Private 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 1,139 exits. Get the full list »

The Carlyle Group Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Carlyle Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Carlyle Group Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

The Carlyle Group Management, Team & Partners (1,599)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Harvey Schwartz Chief Executive Officer & Member of the Board 0 0 0 Washington, DC
Simon Pex Principal on the Carlyle Europe Partners investment advisory team 0 0 Munich, Germany
Sanket Patel Managing Director and Chief Financial Officer - Infrastructure, International Energy, and US Real Estate Groups Washington, DC
Ralph Gaiss Managing Director & Chief Financial Officer New York, NY
Chintan Bhatt Managing Director & Chief Financial Officer, Carlyle's Asia Private Equity funds Washington, DC
You’re viewing 5 of 1,599 team members. Get the full list »

The Carlyle Group FAQs

  • What is The Carlyle Group?

    Founded in 1987, The Carlyle Group is a private equity firm based in Washington, District of Columbia.

  • When was The Carlyle Group founded?

    The Carlyle Group was founded in 1987.

  • Who is the CEO of The Carlyle Group?

    Harvey Schwartz is the CEO of The Carlyle Group.

  • Where is The Carlyle Group headquartered?

    The Carlyle Group is headquartered in Washington, DC.

  • What is The Carlyle Group's total asset value?

    The Carlyle Group has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has The Carlyle Group made?

    The Carlyle Group has made 2,698 investments.

  • What has The Carlyle Group invested in?

    The Carlyle Group has made numerous investments in companies like HealthSure, STEIN Bestasig Insurance Broker, and Mammoth Fire Alarms within the Insurance Brokers and Distributors/Wholesale industries.

  • What has The Carlyle Group invested in recently?

    The Carlyle Group's latest investment was on 11-Apr-2024 in HealthSure, a company within the Insurance Brokers industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »